American Association for Hand Surgery
AAHS Home AAHS Home Past & Future Meetings Past & Future Meetings
Preliminary Program
AAHS Guest Society
Columbian Society of Surgery of the Hand


Tuesday January 9, 2024
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS Board Meeting
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
AAHS Wrist Arthroscopy Pre-Course in collaboration with IWAS
Supported by Arthrex (Separate Registration Required)
Chair: Nicholas Crosby, MD; Meredith Osterman, MD
Faculty: Eric R. Wagner MD; Greg Bain, MD; Steve Moran, MD; J. Henk Coert, MD; Alex Badia, MD; Lorenzo Merlini, MD; Sanj Kakar MD; Jeffrey Yao, MD
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Nerve Repair Skills Course
Supported by Axogen (Separate Registration Required)
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Kyle Eberlin, MD
Faculty: Bauback Safa, MD; Harvey Chim, MD; Ian Valerio, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Mark Rekant, MD; Sonu Jain, MD; David Ruch, MD; Ines C. Lin, MD; Deana M. Mercer, MD; Joshua Gillis, MD

Wednesday January 10, 2024
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Carpal Instability: Scapholunate Ligament and More!
Chair: Sanj Kakar, MD, MBA
Instructors: Ryan Paul, MD; Marc J. Richard, MD; Aaron Knox, MD; Rachel M. Pigott, OT
102
Distal Radius Fractures
Chair: David Ruch, MD
Instructors: Robert Medoff, MD; Jorge I. Quintero-Perez, MD; Neal Chen MD; Asif M. Ilyas, MD, FACS; Catherine Sullivan, PT/CHT; Nicole Safiano, APP
103
Swan Neck, Boutonniere and Intrinsic Pathology
Chair: Steven C. Haase, MD, FACS
Instructors: Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Michael Rivlin, MD; Scott Gould, CHT
104
Top Tendon and Nerve Transfers that should be in every Hand Surgeon Practice
Chair: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
Instructors: Harvey Chim, MD; Matt Wilson MD; Kimberly A. Masker, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
105
Nerve Gap Management and Revision Nerve Surgery
Chair: Mark Rekant, MD
Instructors: John D. Lubahn, MD; Joseph F. Styron, MD, PhD; Ines C. Lin, MD; Brandon Smetana, MD; Danielle M. Zook, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
106
How To Dress your Hand Wounds
Chair: Nash H. Naam, MD
Instructors: Brittany J. Behar, MD; Miguel Pirela Cruz, MD; Rebecca J. Saunders, BS, PT/CHT; Carrie Bettlach, APP
107
Cubital Tunnel Syndrome: When to Transpose, When to do a Nerve Transfer
Chair: Suhail Mithani, MD
Instructors: Ilvy H. Cotterell, MD; Brendan Mackay, MD; Daniel A. Osei, MD; Kimberly McVeigh, OT, CHT
108
Basal Joint Arthritis
Chair: Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD
Instructors: David S. Zelouf, MD; Luis Felipe Naquira, MD; Philip E. Blazer, MD; Maureen A. O'Shaughnessy, MD; Jerome Wenninger, APP; Greg Pitts, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
8:00 am - 8:10 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD; AAHS President
Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Meredith Osterman, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
8:10 am - 8:25 am
Invited ASHT President
Introduction: Stephanie Kannas, OTR/L, CHT

Knowledge Philanthropy
Aviva L Wolff, EdD, OTR, CHT
Aviva L Wolff, EdD, OTR, CHT
8:25 am - 8:30 am
HSE Update (Not for Credit)
8:30 am - 8:40 am
Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L

2023 Recipient Presentation: Rebecca J. Saunders, BS, PT/CHT
2024 Recipient Announcement: Thomas Berger, DPT, CHT
8:40 am - 8:50 am
Reverse Surgery & Therapist Fellowship Programs (Not for Credit)
2020 Surgeon: Clay Siosi Lewi, MD; Department of Orthopedics, NRH, Honiara, Solomon Islands
2023 Surgeon: Papa Kwesi Sonsomir Fiifi-Yankson, MD; Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital, Kumasi, Ghana
2023 Therapist: Robert Sowa, PT; Komfo Anokye Teaching Hospital; Kumasi, Ghana
8:50 am - 9:00 am
ABOS Update (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel I: Primum Non Nocere: When to Put Down the Knife
Moderator: A. Lee Osterman, MD, FACS
Panelists:
Non-Operative Panel: Loree Kalliainen, MD; William C. Pederson, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PhD,CHT, PT
Operative Panel: William Geissler, MD; Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Fraser Leversedge, MD
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel II: How I Have Dealt With My Worst Complication
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD
Panelists: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD; David J. Bozentka, MD; Lindley B. Wall, MD; Aviva Wolff, EdD, OT, OTR/L, MA, CHT
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panel III: DEI- Collaboration for a Better Tomorrow
Moderator: Miguel A. Pirela Cruz, MD, FAAOS, FACS; Gretchen Bachman; OTD, OTR/L, MBA, CHT
Panelists:
J. Manuel De La Rosa, MD
J. Manuel De La Rosa, MD
Aletha Maybank, MD
Aletha Maybank, MD

11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Jaiyoung Ryu Lectureship in Innovation
Introduction: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
Psychological Adjustment Following Traumatic Hand Injury
Brad K. Grunert, PhD
Professor of Psychology, Department of Plastic Surgery, Medical College of Wisconsin
Brad K. Grunert, PhD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: Utilizing EMG Results and Ultrasound Imaging to Optimize Hand Therapy
Chair: Miranda M. Materi, OTD, CHT
Panelists: Jeff Brault, DO; Michael Wainberg, MD
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
(Separate Registration Required) (Supported by Medartis)
Chair: John P. Dupaix, MD
Co-Chair: Nina Suh, MD
Faculty: Rohit Garg, MD; Matthew Wilson, MD; Eric Wagner, MD; Youssra Marjoua, MD; Michael Galvez, MD; James Mullen, MD
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Advanced Practice Provider Session: Future Empowerment and Development of APPs
Panelists: Micayla Zeltman, APP; Stephanie Stradley, APP; Julie West, APP; Carrie Bettlach, APP; Jerome Wenninger, APP
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Wellness Session (Not for Credit)
Chair: David J. Bozentka, MD
Speaker: Simon Talbot, MD

Hands-On Demonstration: Bruce Hucko
DRAW YOUR HAND! Art Coach! Bruce will guide participants through a straight-forward drawing lesson, mixed with some creative play as you - guess what? - DRAW YOUR HAND!
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Meet the Masters: Reception and Trivia Contest (Not for Credit)
Chairs: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD & Meredith Osterman, MD

Teams join forces with AAHS mentors for trivia questions on a range of topics, loosely related to hand surgery. Open to residents, fellows, candidate members and members in their first 3 years of practice.
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Thursday January 11, 2024
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
Athlete's Elbow - UCL, OCD, Distal Biceps/Triceps
Chair: Mark E. Baratz, MD
Instructors: Christopher Kifto, MD; Michael R. Hausman, MD Alberto Rojas Vargas, MD; Joey Pipicelli, MScOT, PhD; Haley Jacobs, APP
110
DRUJ/IO Membrane
Chair: Dean G. Sotereanos, MD
Instructors: Deana M. Mercer, MD; Jorge L. Orbay, MD; Abhi Bashyam, MD; Melissa Thurlow, CHT
111
Advanced Arthroscopy For The Wrist And Hand
Chair: Jeffrey Yao, MD
Instructors: Chase Kluemper, MD; Steve Moran, MD; Fabio Suarez, MD
112
Pediatric Hand Surgery 2024
Chair: Kevin J. Little, MD
Instructors: Lindley B. Wall, MD; Daniel A. Zlotolow, MD; Andrea S. Bauer, MD; Hannah Gift, CHT; Lauren Perry, APP
113
Tips And Tricks To Optimize Your Flexor Tendon Surgery
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Bradley Palmer, MD; Nash H. Naam, MD; Thomas Gillon, MD; Alexandra MacKenzie, CHT
114
Hand Flaps 101
Chair: Matthew L. Iorio, MD
Instructors: Lydia Helliwell, MD; Krystle R. Tuano, MD; Sonu A. Jain, MD; Thomas G. Berger, DPT, CHT
115
Dupuytrens
Chair: Prosper Benhaim, MD
Instructors: Sidney M. Jacoby, MD; Nicholas Crosby, MD; Gary M. Pess, MD; Chelsea Barker, MScOT
116
My Scaphoid Fracture Failed…Now What?
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
Instructors: Ruby Grewal, MD, FRSCS; Andrew J. Miller, MD; Thomas Wright MD; Danielle Sparks, CHT
8:00 am - 8:05 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD; AAHS President
Kyle R. Eberlin, MD & Meredith Osterman, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Therapist Co-Chair
Stephanie Kannas, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Therapist Co-Chair
Jerome J. Wenninger Jr., PA-C, AAHS Advance Practice Provider Chair
8:05 am - 8:10 am
Columbian Society of Surgery of the Hand President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Carlos Torres, MD
8:10 am - 8:15 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Steven L. Moran, MD
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: David Ruch, MD

Inclusion: Where we began. Where are we now?
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Introduction: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD

Art and the Hand: Subject, Tool, Metaphor
Bruce Hucko
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderators: Tyler S. Pidgeon, MD & Steven C. Haase, MD FACS
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderators: Robin Kamal, MD & Nicholas Crosby, MD
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderators: Joshua M. Adkinson, MD & Brandon Smetana, MD
11:15 am - 12:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderators: Marc J. Richard, MD & Nina Suh, MD, FRCSC
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm
Coffee Break Lunch Transition Time
12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Endo Pharmaceuticals Fellowship Course (Not for Credit)
(Separate Registration Required)
XIAFLEX® (collagenase clostridium histolyticum) XTRA TRAINING & CERTIFICATION
12:45 pm - 2:15 pm
Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)

Friday January 12, 2024
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
Reconstructing The Wrist (Fusions, Arthroplasty, Other Innovations)
Chair: Scott W. Wolfe, MD
Instructors: Marco Rizzo, MD; Eric R. Wagner, MD; Steven J. Lee, MD; Heather Duyck, CHT
118
Innovations in Hand Fracture Management
Chair: R. Glenn Gaston, MD
Instructors: Carlos Eduardo Torres Fuentes, MD; Chelsea Boe MD; Aviram M. Giladi, MD, MS; Gary Solomon, MSOT, MBA, CHT
119
Management Of Bone Gaps In The Upper Extremity
Chair: Duretti T. Fufa, MD
Instructors: David R. Steinberg, MD; Helen G. Hui-Chou, MD, FACS; Andrew Watt, MD; Kimberly G. Kraft, PT, DPT, CHT
120
The Midnight Mangled Extremity
Chair: Bauback Safa, MD
Instructors: Rudolf F. Buntic, MD; Aida Garcia Gomez, MD; Nora Barrett, OTR/L, CHT
121
Advances in Small Joint Arthroplasty
Chair: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Instructors: David A. Kulber, MD; Nina Suh, MD; Micheal Hayton, MD; Sheri B. Feldscher, OT, CHT
122
Crash Course In Nerve Evaluation: What's New In The Diagnosis Of Nerve Injuries?
Chair: Christopher Dy, MD
Instructors: Matthew Elrick, MD; Darryl Sneag, MD; David M. Brogan, MD
123
Show Me The Evidence: Dogma vs Science In Nerve Surgery
Chair: Catherine Curtin, MD
Instructors: Andres Maldonado, MD; Jana Dengler, MD; Matthew Curran, MD; Kyle Y. Xu, MD
124
Tendon versus Nerve Transfers for Reanimating the Intrinsic Hand
Chair: Harvey Chim, MD
Instructors: Heather L. Baltzer, MD; Ryan W. Schmucker, MD; Rebecca J. Saunders, BS, PT/CHT
8:00 am - 8:45 am
AAHS Danyo Lecture
Introduction: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
Remembrance of Dr. Joseph Danyo the First AAHS President
Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
8:45 am - 9:00 am
2023 Research Grants Recipient Reports (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Simon G. Talbot MD
Recipient: Paul Ghareeb, MD
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Traditional Arthritis Treatments vs. Joint Denervation
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD, FACS
Instructors: Marco Rizzo, MD; Eric R. Wagner, MD vs. Scott Lifchez, MD; A. Lee Dellon, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderators: Suhail Mithani, MD & Ryan W. Schmucker, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
Moderators: David Brogan, MD & Harvey Chim, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: Emerging Topics in Hand Therapy
Moderator:
Thomas G. Berger, DPT, CHT
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Abdo Bachoura, MD
Co-Chair: Christopher Dy, MD
Faculty: Tyler Pidgeon, MD; Megan Conti Mica, MD; Peter Rhee, MD; Brandon Smetana, MD; Marie Morris, MD; Lauren Wessel, MD; Avi Giladi, MD; David Brogan, MD; Christopher Klifto, MD; Jeffrey Stepan, MD; Andrew Sobel, MD
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Free Afternoon
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance

Saturday January 13, 2024
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Spastic Hand
Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD
Instructors: Joshua M. Adkinson, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Deborah C. Bohn, MD; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
202
Hand Ischemia
Chair: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Instructors: L. Andrew Koman, MD; Adam B. Strohl, MD; Jonathan M. Winograd, MD; Lisa S. Michael, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
203
AIN Palsy
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Steve K Lee, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Stephanie Strouse, CHT
204
State of the Art in Amputation Care: Optimizing Function After Limb Loss
Chair: Jason H. Ko, MD, MBA
Instructors: Adil Ladak, MSc, FRCSC; Jason M. Souza, MD; Grant M. Kleiber, MD; Oscar C. Aszmann, Univ.-Prof. hc, MD; Julie West, APP
205
Management of Adult Brachial Plexus Injuries
Chair: Douglas Ross, MD
Instructors: Kate Elzinga, MD; Alan J. Belzberg, MD; Bryan J. Loeffler, MD; Johnny Chuieng - Yi Lu, MD
206
Reconstruction of Traumatic/Iatrogenic Nerve Injuries
Chair: Alison K. Snyder-Warwick, MD
Instructors: Jana Dengler, MD; Bruno Battison, MD William C. Pederson, MD; Andrew J. Watt, MD
207
Functional Abdominal Wall Reconstruction
Chair: Detlev Erdmann, MD
Instructors: Niclas Broer, MD; Lukas Krakowczyk, MD; John Shuck, MD; Manuel Garrido, MD
208
Staging Reconstruction for the Mangled Hand/Upper Extremity
Chair: Rudolf F. Buntic, MD
Instructors: Florian Fleu, MD; Andrei Obedescu, MD; Jen Waljee, MD; Ignacio Roger, MD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD; AAHS President
Michael W. Neumeister MD; ASPN President
Joan Lipa, MD; ASRM President
Steven H. Williams, MD; ASPS President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Worst Case NO Save: Extremity Cases
Moderator: Bauback Safa, MD
Panelists: James P. Higgins, MD; Scott Levin, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Pedro Cavadas, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Nadine Hachach-Haram, MD
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Meredith Osterman, MD; Hollie A. Power, MD; Timothy Daugherty, MD; Melissa Poh, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception (Ticket Available for Purchase)