American Association for Hand Surgery
AAHS Home AAHS Home Past & Future Meetings Past & Future Meetings
Preliminary Program
AAHS Guest Society
Japanese Society of Surgery of the Hand (JSSH)


Tuesday January 17, 2023
8:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS Board Meeting
8:00 am - 2:00 pm
AAHS Wrist Arthroscopy Pre-Course
Separate Registration Required
Chair: Nick Crosby, MD
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
AAHS Microsurgery Pre-Course
Separate Registration Required
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Kyle Eberlin, MD
Faculty: Bauback Safa, MD; Harvey Chim, MD; Ian Valerio, MD; Michael Neumeister, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Mark Rekant, MD; Sonu Jain, MD; David Ruch, MD; Joshua Gillis, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD

Wednesday January 18, 2023
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Innovations in Wrist Arthroscopy and Ulnar Sided-Wrist Pain - From Needlescope To Nanoscope
Chair: Meredith Osterman, MD
Instructors: Ryan Paul, MD; Aaron Knox, MD; Michael S. Murphy, MD; Nina Suh, MD
102
Flexor Tendon Trouble - From Tenolysis to Tendon Transfer, And What About The Thumb?
Chair: Steven C. Haase, MD
Instructors: Adnan Prsic, MD; Sheri Feldscher, CHT
103
Controversies in Scapholunate Dissociation and Reconstruction
Chair: Jeffrey Yao, MD
Instructors: Joseph F. Styron, MD; Chia Wu, MD; Aviva Wolff, EdD, OT, OTR/L, MA, CHT
104
Advanced Options in Distal Radius Fractures and Malunions
Chair: Jesse B. Jupiter MD
Instructors: Sameer Puri MD, Andrew Lovy MD; Justin Zumsteg, MD; Hisham Awan, MD; Brocha Z. Stern, OT
105
Latest and Greatest in Pediatric Trauma: Integration of Technology
Chair: Josh M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: Katie M. Peck MD; Sarah Sibbel, MD; Christina A. Ho, MD; Josh McDonald, CHT
106
Chronic Ischemia- Peripheral Vascular Disease, Scleroderma, Lupus And Management
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Allen Van Beek, MD; Suhail Mithani, MD; Andrew Koman MD; Mary Drake, CHT
107
Advanced Techniques for Treatment Of Scaphoid Non-Unions
Chair: Seth Dodds, MD
Instructors: Ruby Grewal, MD; Bassem T. Elhassen, MD; Eric P. Hofemeister, MD; Rachel Pigott, CHT
108
Nerve Transfers for the Everyday Surgeon (How to Integrate Into Your Practice
Chair: Douglas Ross, MD
Instructors: Brandon Smetana, MD; Jaret Olson, MD; Stephanie Russo MD; Kim A. Masker, CHT; Julie West, APP
8:00 am - 8:10 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
John D. Lubahn, MD; AAHS President
Nicholas Crosby, MD; Joshua Gillis, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
8:10 am - 8:25 am
Invited ASHT President
Kendyl Brock Hunter, OTR/L, CHT
Dynamic Stability of the CMC Joint: The Foundation for Function
8:25 am - 8:30 am
HSE Update (Not for Credit)
Julie E. Adams, MD
8:30 am - 8:40 am
Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
8:40 am - 8:50 am
Reverse Surgery & Therapist Fellowship Programs (Not for Credit)
Julie E. Adams, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT
8:50 am - 9:00 am
ABOS Update (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel I: Surgeries I Don't Do Anymore and Why?
Moderator: William Dzwierzynski, MD
Panelists: David R. Steinberg, MD; Loree K. Kalliainen, MD
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel II: Maximize My Practice: Building a Team with Advanced Practice Providers
Moderator: Sonu A. Jain, MD
Panelists: Christina M. Ward, MD; Robert E. Van Demark Jr, MD; Carrie Bettlach, CNP, Weston Thomas, PA
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panel III: Overcoming Adversity and Resistance through Perseverance
Moderator: Miguel A. Pirela-Cruz, MD, FACS; Gretchen Bachman; OTD, OTR/L, MBA, CHT
Panelists: Tracy M. Downs, MD, FACS
Col Richard Toliver, USAF (Ret)
Col Richard Toliver
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Jaiyoung Ryu Lectureship in Innovation
Embrace a Change
Mark E. Baratz, MD
Mark E. Baratz, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: An Algorithmic Approach to Wound Care
Chair: Nora Barrett, OTR/L, CHT, WCC
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
Separate Registration Required
Supported by Medartis

Chair: Dan Osei, MD
Co-Chair: John P. Dupaix, MD
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Don't Miss It: APP Emergent Hand Assessment Workshop Focusing On "Don't Miss" Diagnoses And Fracture Reduction
Chair: Laura Hanna, PA-C
Co-Chair: Jerome J. Wenninger Jr., PA-C
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Success Stories: Celebrate and Share (Not for Credit)
Chair: David J. Bozentka, MD
Panelists: Michael Thompson, MD; Nash Naam, MD; Andrew D. Sobel, MD; Loree K. Kalliainen, MD; Brittany J. Behar, MD; Vanessa JS Smith, PA-C; Brocha Z. Stern, CHT; Cindy C. Ivy OT, OTD, M.Ed., CHT
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Meet the Masters: Reception and Trivia Contest (Not for Credit)
Chairs: Nicholas Crosby, MD; Joshua Gillis, MD
Teams join forces with AAHS mentors for trivia questions on a range of topics, loosely related to hand surgery. Open to residents, fellows, candidate members and members in their first 3 years of practice.
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Thursday January 19, 2023
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
What's New In Scaphoid Fractures
Chair: David Ruch, MD
Instructors: Tyler Steven Pidgeon, MD; Asif Ilyas, MD; Douglas Sammer, MD; Hiroyasu Ikegami, MD; Catherine M. Sullivan, PT, CHT
110
Difficult Cases with DRUJ Instability & Arthritis
Chair: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Monroe Beppo, MD; Paul Ghareeb, MD; Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA, CHT
111
Smashed Elbow
Chair: Scott Steinman, MD
Instructors: Reed Hoyer MD; Thomas Wright, MD; Danielle Sparks, CHT
112
WALANT for the Masses: How to Implement It Into Practice
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Leo T. Kroonen, MD, David Tang, MD; Emily Tan, MD; H. Brent Bamberger, MD
113
PIP Joint Injuries / Reconstruction & Grafts
Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Nathan A. Monaco, MD; Roger Simpson, MD; Scott Gould, CHT
114
Controversies in Tubular Bone Fractures
Chair: David Zelouf, MD
Instructors: Alexander Hahn, MD; Rue Viswanath, MD; C. Liam Dwyer, MD; Lisa Michael, CHT
115
Boutonniere Swan Neck
Chair: Wendell H. Merritt, MD
Instructors: Raymond J. Metz, Jr, MD; Adam B. Strohl, MD; Josh Atkinson, MD; Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA
116
The Mystery of Kienbock: What Surgery To Offer And At What Stage
Chair: DM Lichtman, MD
Instructors: Kristin Karim, MD; Ryosuke Kakinoki, MD; Thomas Berger, CHT
8:00 am - 8:05 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
John D. Lubahn, MD; AAHS President
Nicholas Crosby, MD & Joshua Gillis, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
Vanessa JS Smith, PA-C; AAHS Advance Practice Provider Chair
8:05 am - 8:10 am
Japanese Society of Surgery of the Hand President Welcome (Not for Credit)
8:10 am - 8:15 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Jennifer Moriatis Wolf, MD
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD

Education and Enlightenment
John D. Lubahn, MD
John D. Lubahn, MD
9:00 am - 9:45 am
Invited Guest Speakers (Not for Credit)
Introduction: John D. Lubahn, MD

Sculpting Thumbs
John Powers
John Powers
Jacques Hacquebord, MD
Jacques Hacquebord, MD
9:45 am - 10:45 am
Concurrent Panel IV: Debate Topics
Moderator: Brian D. Adams, MD
Panelist: Bony Mallet Finger
Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT; Kristen Butterbaugh, MD

Panelist: Lateral Epicondylosis PRP and Percutaneous Treatment Vs Open/Arthroscopic Debridement
Nash Naam, MD; Jennifer Wolf, MD

Fractitions Disorders Operative vs. Non-Operative
Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Daniel Nagle, MD
9:45 am - 10:45 am
Concurrent Panel V: Unusual Cases Requiring Multidisciplinary Approach
Moderator: Peter C. Amadio, MD
Panelists: Rowena McBeath, MD; Rachel Pigott, CHT; Christine T. McAndrew, PA
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderator: Scott Hansen, MD; Erica Sears, MD
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderator: Scott Rodgers, MD; Kitty Wu, MD
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderator: Nikhil Agrawal, MD; Jauan Favetto, MD
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderator: Mary Thomas, MD; Nikolaos Tzinieris, MD
1:15 pm - 1:45 pm
Coffee Break
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm
Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Endo Pharmaceuticals Fellowship Course (Not for Credit)
Separate Registration Required
XIAFLEX® (collagenase clostridium histolyticum) XTRA TRAINING & CERTIFICATION WITH EXPERT SPEAKERS
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)

Friday January 20, 2023
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
Spasticity and the Spinal Cord Injury Patient - When Should I Offer Surgery?
Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD
Instructors: Emily Krauss, MD; Jana Dengler, MD; Juliana Larocerie, CHT
118
Revision Nerve Surgery - What Do I Do Now?
Chair: Mark Rekant, MD
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Hollie A. Power, MD; Joseph Khouri, MD; Hanna Gift, CHT
119
Controversies in Carpal Instability (MCI) Fusion & Motion
Chair: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Instructors: Michael J. Morhart, MD; Scott Wolfe, MD; Jordan Grier MD; Toshiyasu Nakamura, MD; Kimberly McVeigh, CHT
120
Bringing Your Knife to a Gun Fight: Caring for the Shot Upper Extremity
Chair: Ines Lin, MD
Instructors: Andrew D. Sobel, MD; Hannah H. Lee, MD; Moaath Saggaf, MD; Brittany J. Behar, MD; Danielle Zook, CHT
121
Congenital Hand Anomalies
Chair: Terry R. Light, MD
Instructors: Jue Cao, MD; Alex Davit, MD; Kevin J. Little, MD; Minoru Shibata, MD; Karen Ayala, CHT
122
Complicated Cases/My Worst Complication In Nerve Surgery
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Ida K. Fox, MD; Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Douglas Ross, MD
123
Role of PROM's and PREM's in Nerve Surgery. Can we get Broad Consent?
Chair: Christine Novak, PT, PHD
Instructors: Christopher Dy, MD; Thomas Quick, MD; Hazel Brown, CHT
124
Joint Denervations in the Hand
Chair: Catherine Curtain, MD
Instructors: Scott Lifchez, MD; Andreas Gohritz, MD; A Lee Dellon, MD
8:00 am - 8:45 am
AAHS Danyo Lecture
A Personal Journey: From Hand Fellow To Hand Attending And Lessons Learned On This Journey Of Teaching
A. Lee Osterman, MD, FACS
A. Lee Osterman, MD, FACS
8:45 am - 9:00 am
Research Grants Recipient Reports (Not for Credit)

2021 Recipient: Amber R. Leis, MD
Investigation into a Novel Treatment Modality for Dupuytren's Contracture

2022 Recipient: Anna Luan, MD, MS
Application of Machine Learning to Osteoporosis Screening Using Hand Radiographs

2021 Recipient: Hannah Lee, MD
Novel Neural Scaffold With Temporal And Spatial Regulation Of Neurogenic Factors
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Upper Extremity Amputation: Partial Hand Amputee- TMR/ Hand Prosthetics vs toe to hand
Moderator: R. Glenn Gaston, MD
Panelist: Bryan J. Loeffler, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Shaun D. Mendenhall, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderators: Donald Bittner, MD; Daniel Torres, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
Moderators: Joseph Catapano, MD; Hollie Power, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: Beyond Keyboards Trays and Mice
Chair: Emily Altman, PT, DPT, CHT, OCS, CLT
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Jerry I. Huang, MD
Co-Chair: Abdo Bachoura, MD
Faculty: David S. Zelouf, MD; Christina M. Ward, MD; Marc J. Richard, MD; Seth D. Dodds, MD; Robin Kamal, MD; Adam B. Strohl, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Daniel A. Osei, MD
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Mock Oral Boards Course
Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD
Co-Chair: Christina M. Ward, MD
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
AAHS Fun in the Sun Afternoon Pool Party
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance

Saturday January 21, 2023
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Practical Examples of How and Why Hand Surgeons Should Do Their Own Ultrasound Exams, particularly about Nerves
Chair: John R. Fowler, MD
Instructors: JP Hong, MD; Julie E. Adams, MD; Miranda Manteri, CHT
202
TMR or RPNI / Management of Neuromas of the Upper Extremity
Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; Oscar Aszmann, MD; Ian Valerio, MD, Lauren DeTullio, OTR/L, CHT
203
What can you Cover Without using Free Flaps? Non-Free flaps for the Upper Extremity
Chair: Harvey Chim, MD
Instructors: S. Raja Sabapathy, MD; Ryan Katz, MD; Stephanie Kannas, CHT
204
An Update on Sensory Neurotization
Chair: Kristen Davidge, MD
Instructors: Jason Souza, MD; Ziv Peled, MD; Blair Peters, MD
205
Contemporary Facial Palsy Reconstruction - Pearls & Pitfalls
Chair: Gregory H. Borschel, MD
Instructors: Michael Klebuc, MD; Alison Snyder-Warwick, MD; Eyal Gur, MD; Andres Rodriguez-Lorenzo, MD
206
Replant in 2023: When to put the Finger in the Bucket
Chair: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Frederich, MD; Matthew McRae, MD; Michael Hendry, MD; Rebecca Saunders, CHT
207
Headache Surgery
Chair: Lisa Gfrerer, MD
Instructors: Robert Hagan, MD; Sashank Reddy, MD; Saja Scherer, MD; Jay Austen, MD
208
The Mind of a Reconstructive Surgeon - Staged Approaches to Complex Upper Extremity Defects
Chair: Scott Levin, MD
Instructors: Jim Higgins, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Paco del Pinal, MD; Sang Hyun Woo, MD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
John D. Lubahn, MD; AAHS President
Gedge D. Rosson, MD; ASPN President
Gregory M. Buncke, MD; ASRM President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Reconstruction of Nerve Gaps/ Allografts & Autografts DEBATE
Moderator: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Panelists: Amy M. Moore, MD; Andrew Watt, MD; Dominic M. Power, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Thomas M. Siebel, CEO, C3 AI
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Nicholas Crosby, MD; Joshua Gillis, MD; Sami H. Tuffaha, MD; J. Henk Coert MD, PhD; Arash Momeni, MD; Rudy Buntic, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
(Ticket Available for Purchase)