AAHS Home  |  2021 Virtual Portal  |  Past & Future Meetings
Countdown to AAHS : 34 Days  
American Association for Hand Surgery
Preliminary Program
AAHS Guest Society
The Egyptian Society for Surgery of the Hand and Microsurgery

Program and Abstracts | ePosters


Tuesday January 11, 2022
11:00 am - 3:00 pm
2022 AAHS/Endo Pharmaceutical Training Course
XTRA Fellowship Engagement - Injection Certification for Dupuytren's Contracture featuring Tactile Experience
(Separate Registration Required- Those that attend this course will receive a $50 credit off their 2023 AAHS Annual Meeting Registration or 2022 Membership Dues. Credit will be issued after the 2022 Annual Meeting.)
2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
2022 AAHS Microsurgery Skills Course
Supported by Axogen
(Separate Registration Required)

Course Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Kyle Eberlin, MD
Course Faculty: Bauback Safa, MD; Harvey Chim, MD; Ian Valerio, MD; Michael Neumeister, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD, Brandon Smetana, MD; Mark Rekant, MD

Wednesday January 12, 2022
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Scapholunate Dissociation Treatment: From the Traditional to the Novel
Chair: Jeffrey Yao, MD
Instructors: Scott Edwards, MD; Ashraf N. Moharram, MD, FRCS Ed
102
Avoiding Complications In Flexor Tendon Surgery
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Steven Haase, MD, FACS; Jennifer Waljee, MD, MPH, MS; Suhail Mithani, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, CHT
103
Pediatric Upper Extremity Fractures: Don't Let the Grapefruit Hit You on the Head (AKA Staying Out of Trouble)
Chair: Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: Christine A. Ho, MD; Hisham Abdel Ghani, MD; Aviva Wolff, CHT
104
Dupuytren's Disease: Taking Care Of The Patient
Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: John J. Faillace, MD; Jack Ingari, MD; Ines C. Lin, MD
105
How to Approach Ulnar Wrist Pain in 2022
Chair: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Instructors: Jason A. Nydick, MD, Peter M. Murray, MD; Thomas G. Berger, DPT, CHT
106
Scaphoid Nonunions: Bringing Scaphoids Back to Life
Chair: Seth D. Dodds, MD
Instructors: Leo T. Kroonen, MD; Mostafa Mahmoud, MD; Rebecca J. Saunders PT/CHT
107
Understanding the Interosseous Ligament (IOL) Complex
Chair: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Instructors: Jorge L. Orbay MD; Francisco Rubio MD; Corey W. McGee, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
108
Missed Or Mismanaged: How To Not Be Seen
Chair: Kevin Plancher, MD
Instructors: Deborah Bohn, MD; Brad Kuzel, MD; Miranda M. Materi OTD, CHT
8:10 am - 8:20 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Nash H. Naam, MD; AAHS President
Julie E. Adams, MD & Mark Rekant, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT, AAHS Therapist Chair
Vanessa JS Smith, PA-C, AAHS Advance Practice Provider Chair
8:20 am - 8:35 am
Invited ASHT Past President
Rachel Pigott, MPH, OTR/L, CHT; ASHT Past-President
Patient Centered Hand Care
8:35 am - 8:40 am
HSE Update (Not for Credit)
Speaker: Julie E. Adams, MD
8:40 am - 8:45 am
Reverse Surgery & Therapist Fellowship Program Announcements
Speaker: Julie E. Adams, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT
8:45 am - 8:55 am
2020 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT
2020 Recipient: Kimberly G. Kraft, PT, DPT, CHT
2021 Recipient: Rebecca J. Saunders, MS, PT/CHT
8:55 am - 9:05 am
ABOS Update (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel I: Coming Soon to a Hospital Near You: Changes in Finance and Government
Moderator: Robin Kamal, MD
Panelists: Jeffrey N. Lawton, MD; Deana Mercer, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Brian Laney OT, CHT
9:00 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel II: First Do No Harm (Do Not Touch With A Knife: Managing Conditions Nonoperatively)
Moderator: John D. Lubahn, MD
Panelists: A Lee Osterman, MD; Joseph F. Styron, MD; Jeanine Beasley EdD, OT, CHT
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent Panel III: Evidence vs Experience
Moderator: Frank Scott, MD
Panelists:

Topic: Optimal Management of Elderly DRF
Joshua W. Hustedt, MD; Robert Medoff, MD

Topic: Thumb CMC
Roy A. Meals, MD; Peter M. Murray, MD

Topic: Lateral Epicondylitis: Do Something or Do Nothing
Scott Steinmann, MD; Reid Abrams, MD
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent Panel IV: Patient Safety / Medical Misadventures
Moderator: David C. Ring, MD
Panelists: Reed Hoyer, MD; Kathryn A.H. Heim, MD; Miranda M. Materi OTD, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Jaiyoung Ryu Lectureship in Innovation
How to Achieve a Successful Career in Hand Surgery: The Venn Diagram

Scott Kozin, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Diversity Panel: In This Together: Towards Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion in Hand Care
Co-Chairs: Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT; Gretchen Bachman; OTD, OTR/L
Panelists: Catherine Lockmiller, CHT; Miguel Cruz, MD; Charles Day, MD; Milton Armstrong, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Advanced Practice Providers Splinting & Casting Workshop
Chair: Vanessa JS Smith, PA-C
Faculty: Mylinh Nguyen, MS; Christine McAndrew, MS
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
(Separate Registration Required) (Supported by Medartis)
Chair: Scott Edwards, MD
Co-Chair: Daniel Osei, MD
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: Sports Injuries and Return to Play
Chair: Mo Herman, MA, OTR/L, CHT
Panelists: Steven S. Shin, MD, MMSc; April o’Connell, OTR/L, CHT, ACSM; Drew Morcos, PT, DPT, SCS, OCS, DNSP, ATC, CSCS, FAAOMPT
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
What I Didn't Learn In Training That I Wish I Knew For A Healthy And Happy Career (Not for Credit)
David J. Bozentka, MD; Nash H. Naam, MD; Julie E. Adams, MD
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Meet the Masters: Reception and Trivia Contest (Not for Credit)
Chairs: Julie Adams, MD; Mark Rekant, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Thursday January 13, 2022
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
Carpal Instability with Intact SL ligament
Chair: David J. Bozentka, MD
Instructors: Ines C. Lin, MD; Sonu A. Jain, MD; Gayle K. Severance MS, OT/L, CHT
110
Distal Radius Fractures - Under And Overtreatment
Chair: Ruby Grewal MD, FRSCS
Instructors: Steven Beldner, MD, Adam B. Shafritz MD, Jeff W. Johnson MD, Abdel Hakim Massoud, MD; Stephanie N. Kannas OTD, CHT
111
Smashed Elbow
Chair: Mark Baratz, MD
Instructors: Richard J. Tosti, MD; Yasser Safoury, MD; Joey Pipicelli, M.Sc.OT, CHT. BUT
112
The Unstable DRUJ
Chair: Brian D. Adams. MD
Instructors: Ilvy H. Cotterell, MD, William Geissler, MD; Alexandra MacKenzie, CHT
113
Scaphoid Fractures
Chair: David S. Zelouf, MD
Instructors: Mohammed Morsey, MD; Maggie Cooke, MD; Kim McVeigh, CHT
114
The Assessment and Management of Tubular Fractures of the Hand
Chair: Asif M. Ilyas, MD
Instructors: Caesar J. Bravo, MD; Brent H. Bamberger, MD; Gary S. Solomon, CHT
115
Patient Care From the Other Side of the Table
Chair: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Mohamed A. Ellabban, MD; Jeffrey C. King, MD; Rachel Piggott, CHT
116
What I Learned in 20/21
Chair: Daniel Nagle, MD
Instructors: Mohammed M. El-Mahy, MD; Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OT, CHT
8:15 am - 8:20 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Nash H. Naam, MD; AAHS President
Julie E. Adams, MD & Mark Rekant, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT, AAHS Therapist Chair
Vanessa JS Smith, PA-C, AAHS Advance Practice Provider Chair
8:20 am - 8:25 am
Egyptian Hand Surgery Association President Welcome (Not for Credit)
8:25 am - 8:30 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: John D. Lubahn, MD
The Magic Power of Gratitude
Nash H. Naam, MD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Exponential Change: The Technologies of the 21st Century
Ramez Naam
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Invited Guest Speaker
Introduction: Nash Naam, MD
My Perfect Hands, Mind Over Body
Wael Farouk
Rachmaninoff Piano Concertos
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderators: Joshua Gillis, MD, Nicholas Crosby, MD
11:15 am - 12:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderators: Reed Hoyer, MD; Jacqueline Geissler, MD
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderator: Scott L. Hansen, MD, Renata V. Weber, MD
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderators: Tyler Pidgeon, MD; Peter Murray, MD
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Industry Sponsored Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Industry Sponsored Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)

Friday January 14, 2022
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
6:45 am - 7:45 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
Nerve Transfers vs Tendon Transfers
Chair: Steven L. Moran, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Isaacs, MD, Amy M. Moore, MD, Tarek El Gammal, MD; Amr El Sayed, MD; Mary Drake, OTR/L, CHT
118
Business and Building a Nerve Practice
Chair: Desirae McKee, MD
Instructors: Brendan J. MacKay, MD; Harvey Chim, MD; Peter J. Evans, MD
119
Neuroma and Pain Management
Chair: Alexander Spiess, MD
Instructors: Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Patrick Stewart, MD; Catherine Curtain, MD; Trisha Ostrander, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
120
Compressive Neropathy (Decompressed Nerve) I Released The Nerve the Patient is Still in Pain
Chair: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
Instructors: Brandon Smetana, MD; Meredith N. Osterman, MD; Frank A. Scott, MD; Lisa S. Michael, OTD, OTR/L
121
Stroke Injury/ Spinal Cord Injury
Chair: Ida K. Fox, MD
Instructors: Justin M. Brown, MD; Peter C. Rhee, MD; Joshua MacDonald, OT, CHT
122
Nerve Tumors
Chair: Robert Spinner, MD
Instructors: Rajiv Midha, MD; Jonathan M. Winograd, MD J. Henk Coert, MD
123
The Latest and Greatest in Nerve Imaging
Chair: Gedge Rosson, MD
Instructors: Mark Mahan, MD; Line G. Jacques, MD
124
Alternative Nerve Coaptations: End-to-Side and Side-to-Side Techniques
Chair: Michael J. Hendry, MD
Instructors: Kirsty Boyd, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD; Theodore Kung, MD
8:15 am - 9:00 am
AAHS Danyo Lecture
Reflections on 42 Years of Hand and Microsurgery Practice
Robert C. Russell, MD
9:00 am - 9:10 am
2020/2021 Research Grants Recipient Reports (Not for Credit)
2020 Recipient: Matthew Wood, MD
2021 Recipient: Amber R. Leis, MD
9:10 am - 9:20 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:20 am - 10:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: TMR or RPNI
Chair: R. Glenn Gaston, MD
Instructors: Paul S. Cederna, MD, Gregory A. Dumanian, MD, Jason H. Ko, MD, Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderator: Michael Morhart, MD, Fernando Herrera, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
Moderators: Catherine Curtin MD; Amy M. Moore, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: Complex Regional Pain Syndrome
Chair: Shrikant J. Chinchalkar, B.Sc.OT, M.Th.O, OTR, CHT
Panelists: Mia L. Erickson, PT, Ed.D., CHT; Tara L. Packham, OT, PhD; Shalini Dhir, MD
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Marc J. Richard, MD
Co-Chair: Jerry I. Huang, MD
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Mock Oral Boards Course
Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD
Co-Chair: Christina M. Ward, MD
Faculty: Kyle Eberlin, MD; Chris Hillard, MD; Jennifer Waljee, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Dan Osei, MD; Nina Suh, MD; Christopher Dy, MD
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm
AAHS Fun in the Sun Afternoon
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance

Saturday January 15, 2022
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Mark Rekant, MD; Julie E. Adams, MD; Kristen M. Davidge, MD, MSc; Bauback Safa, MD; Aldona Spiegel, MD
8:00 am - 8:15 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Nash H. Naam, MD; AAHS President
Gregory H. Borschel, MD; ASPN President
Gunter Germann, MD; ASRM President
8:15 am - 9:15 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Latest and Greatest of Opioids and the Management of Pain
Moderator: David C. Ring, MD
Panelists: Francisco del Pinal, MD
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
9:45 am - 10:45 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
The Opportunity and the Obligation to Innovate

Scott Parazynski, MD
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Nerve Reconstruction In The Head & Neck
Chair: Alison Snyder-Warwick, MD
Instructors: Michael Klebuc, MD; Shai Rozen, MD
202
Bone Flaps in Extremity Reconstruction
Chair: Pedro Cavadas, MD; Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Francisco del Pinal, MD; Marc J. Richard, MD; Marco Innocenti, MD; Heinz Buerger, MD; Allen T. Bishop, MD
203
Uncommon Nerve Compression Syndromes
Chair: William B. Ericson, MD
Instructors: Loree K. Kalliainen, MD; Eric P. Hofmeister, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Virginia H. O'Brien, CHT
204
Current Advances In Restoring Intrinsic Function Of The Hand
Chair: Christopher Dy, MD
Instructors: Heather L. Baltzer, MD; Christopher Doherty, MD; Thomas HH Tung, MD
205
Global Outreach, What’s New and How to Get Involved (Lessons Learned)
Chair: Donald Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Paige Fox, MD, Fraser J. Leversedge, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, CHT
206
Management of the Mutilating Hand Injury
Chair: Nick Pulos, MD
Instructors: Diane Payne, MD; Rudolf F. Buntic, MD; Jacqueline Geissler, MD; Nora Barrett, OTR/L, CHT
207
Management of Hand Ischemia
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD; Jaimie T. Shores, MD
Panelists: James Chang, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Micheal W. Neumeister, MD; William C. Pederson, MD
208
When A Little Bit is a Lot: The Paralyzed Hand and the Amputee
Chair: Vincent R. Hentz, MD; Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Panelists: Andreas Gohritz, MD; Gregory Dumanian, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Paul S. Cederna, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception