American Association for Hand Surgery
2020 Preliminary Program

AAHS Guest Societies
Chinese Hand Surgery Association & Hong Kong Society for Surgery of the Hand

Celebrating 50 years of Excellence with AAHS

Wednesday January 8, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
101
Strategy and Outcome for Congenital Hand Deformity Operations
Chair: Jingheng Wu, MD
Instructors: Shanlin Chen, MD; Aaron Berger, MD, PhD; Pengcheng Li, MD
102
Pediatric Upper Extremity Overuse Injuries: From Gymnasts To Throwers
Chair: Joshua Abzug, MD
Instructors: Apurva Shah, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, CHT; Lauren Condon, PA-C
103
Distal Radius Fractures: An Opportunity Missed?
Chair: Julie Adams, MD
Instructors: Lori Fitton, CNP; Jane Fedorczk PT, CHT, PhD; Ruby Grewal, MD; Rob Medoff, MD; Jason Rehm, MD
104
The Highly Effective Educator
Chair: David Bozentka, MD
Instructors: David R. Steinberg, MD; Benjamin Gray, MD; Ines Lin, MD; Stephen Liu, MD; Gayle Severance MS, OT/L, CHT
105
Upgrading Functional Results Of Complex Replantations
Chair: Pedro C. Cavadas, MD
Instructors: Ching Ho Li, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Rebecca J. Saunders, MS, PT/CHT
106
Revision Nerve Surgery
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Kyle Eberlin, MD; Chris Dy, MD; John Lubahn, MD; Nora Barrett, MS, OTR/L
107
Improving Office Efficiency: Doing More with Less
Chair: James Saucedo, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Tueting, MD
108
Interventions for Joint Stiffness - Shoulder to Fingertips: Therapy to Innovative Surgical Interventions
Chair: Charles Daly, MD
Instructors: Eric Wagner, MD; Ryan Katz, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Michael Gottschalk, MD; Robert McClellan OTR/L, CHT
8:10 am - 8:20 am
President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
WP Andrew Lee, MD AAHS President
Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD AAHS Program Chairs
Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA AAHS Therapist Chair
8:20 am - 8:35 am
Invited ASHT President
Introduction: Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA
Orchestrating Excellence
Mo Herman, MA, OTR/L, CHT
8:35 am - 8:40 am
HSE Update (Not for Credit)
Jonathan Isaacs, MD
8:40 am - 8:50 am
2019 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Recipient: Lisa A. Flewelling, BScOT, MS
8:50 am - 9:00 am
Reverse Fellowship Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Marco Rizzo, MD
Recipient: Thendo Netshoingolwe, MD
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Last Person Standing
Chairs: Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel I: Sanity in an Insane World. Tips for Success in Life and Practice
Moderator: John Flint, MD
Panelists: Alex Soojung-Kim Pang, MD; Laurie Santos, PhD
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Concurrent Panel II: Amputation Revisited
Moderator: Margaret Fok, MD
Panelists: Leila Harhaus, MD; Esther Chow, MD; Shan Lin Chen, MD; Oskar Aszmann, MD
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Coffee Break
10:15 am - 10:25 am
ABOS Update (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD
10:25 am - 10:30 am
AAHS First President Acknowledgement (Not for Credit)
Joseph Danyo, MD
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Panel III: Knowledge from AAHS Past Presidents - Things We Thought Were TRUE but Are No Longer
Moderator: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Panelists: Brian D. Adams, MD; William C Pederson., MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD; Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Donald H. Lalonde, MD
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Invited Guest Lecture
Innovation in Hand Surgery and the challenge of Scott's Parabola
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Therapist Panel I: Managing Traumatic Elbow Injuries
Chair: Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
Panelists: Aviva Wolff, EdD OTR, CHT; Emily Altman, PT, DPT, CHT, OCS, CLT
12:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hands-On Surgical Skills Workshop
(Separate Registration Required) (Supported by Medartis)
Chair: Peter Tang, MD
Co-Chair: Matthew L. Iorio, MD
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
Mentors Reception and Trivia Contest (Not for Credit)
Chairs: Christina M. Ward, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall

Thursday January 9, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS Instructional Courses
109
Development of Hand Surgery and Microsurgery In China: Making Progress For The Last Decade
Chair: Jingheng Wu, MD
Instructors: Weiyang Gao, MD; Wen Tian, MD; Shanlin Chen, MD
110
Thoracic Outlet Syndrome: You Have Missed The Diagnosis More Than Once
Chair: Richard D. Meyer, MD
Instructors: Erin F. Ransom, MD; Alexandra MacKenzie, CHT
111
Incorporating Ultrasound into Your Practice
Chair: John Fowler, MD
Instructors: Jay Smith, MD, Kevin Kruse, MD
112
Vascular Disorders: From "Work-Up" To "What-To-Do" For Vascular Insufficiency Of The Hand
Chair: Steven Haase, MD
Instructors: Scott Lifchez, MD; Ryan Endress, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD
113
Value in Healthcare: What the Hand Surgeon Needs to Know
Chair: Peter Jebson, MD
Instructors: Robin Kamal, MD; Levi Hinkelman, MD; Ray Raven, MD
114
50 years of PIP Arthoplasty: Where Are We Going And Will We Get There
Chair: Steven Moran, MD
Instructors: Marco Rizzo, MD; Peter Murray, MD; Joseph Imbriglia, MD
115
Improving Outcomes Through Understanding the Interosseous Ligament (IOL) Complex
Chair: Jorge Orbay, MD
Instructors: Francisco Rubio, MD; Deana Mercer, MD; Robert Gray, MD Charleen Stennett, OTR/L, CHT
116
External Fixator On Hand
Chair: Kleber Barboza, MD
Instructors: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, Ryan Katz, MD
8:10 am - 8:15 am
Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
WP Andrew Lee, MD; AAHS President
Jaimie T. Shores, MD & Sami Tuffaha, MD; AAHS Program Chairs
Gary S. Solomon, MSOT, MBA;; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:15 am - 8:20 am
Chinese Hand Surgery Association President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Wendong. Xu, MD; Wen Tian, MD
8:20 am - 8:25 am
Hong Kong Society of Surgery of the Hand President Welcome (Not for Credit)
HK Wong, MD; WL Tse, MD
8:25 am - 8:30 am
ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Martin I. Boyer, MD, MSc, FRCS(C)
8:30 am - 9:15 am
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I & II
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Nash Naam, MD
Team Building in Academic Medicine
W.P. Andrew Lee, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am
Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Artificial Intelligence
Anthony Chang, MD, MBA, MPH, MS
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Best Hercules Cases vs. Best Holmes Cases
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD; Jeffrey Greenberg, MD; Michael S. Bednar, MD; Lisa Lattanza, MD
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III & IV
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)

Friday January 10, 2020
6:30 am - 8:15 am
Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
117
MOC Course- Metacarpal Fracture
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Eitan Melamed, MD; Leo T. Kroonen, MD; Ann S. Golden, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
118
Current Surgical Approach For Upper Extremity Lymphedema
Chair: Yukio Seki, MD
Instructors: Takumi Yamamoto, MD; Rebecca M. Garza, MD; Ming-Huei Cheng, MD
119
The Spastic Upper Extremity: Surgical Procedure to Improve Quality of Life
Chair: Peter Rhee, MD
Instructors: Mary Ann Keenan, MD; Andreas Gohritz, MD; Caroline LeClercq, MD; Stephanie Kannas, OTR/L, CHT
120
Arthroscopic treatment of scaphoid pathology: Fantasy or Reality
Chair: Margaret Fok, MD
Instructors: Wing Lim Tse, MD; PC Ho, MD; Esther Chow, MD
121
The Buncke Clinic Course on Toe Transplantation for Thumb Reconstruction
Chair: Gregory Buncke, MD
Instructors: Rudolph Buntic, MD; Antonio Jorge Forte, MD, PhD; Bauback Safa, MD; Andrew Watt, MD
122
Evaluation and Management of Hand and Wrist Trauma in the Pediatric Patient
Chair: Jonathan Cheng, MD
Instructors: Jennifer Kargel, MD; Purushottam Nagarkar, MD; Laura Hanna, PA-C; Jessica Johnson, CHT
123
Nerve Compression Syndromes: Challenges to Optimize Outcomes
Chair: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Steve Moran, MD; J. Henk Coert, MD; Jaret Olsen, MD; Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
124
Nerve Transfers versus Tendon Transfers to Restore Upper Extremity Function
Chair: Jason H. Ko, MD
Instructors: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Christopher Doherty, MD; Paige M. Fox, MD; PhD; Hollie A. Power, MD; Lorna C. Khan, PT, CHT
8:15 am - 9:00 am
Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
AAHS Danyo Lecture
Inside Rodin's Hands: Teaching Surgery Thru Art and Anatomy
James Chang, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
10:30 am - 11:30 am
Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session
11:30 am - 12:30 pm
AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Update in Brachial Plexus Surgery - Where Do We Stand in 2020?
Moderator: Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Scott Kozin, MD; Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Ann Schwentker, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Therapist Panel II: Extensor Tendon Injury and Rehabilitation
Chair: Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA
Panelists: Kristin Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT, Dianna Lunsford OTD M.Ed., OTR/L, CHT.
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Mock Oral Boards Course
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
Co-Chair: Peter C. Rhee, MD, DO
Faculty: Amy M. Moore, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Steven D. Maschke, MD
3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
AAHS Beach Party
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Annual Meeting Dinner Dance

Saturday January 11, 2020
6:30 am - 8:00 am
Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201
Comprehensive Upper Extremity Burn Care
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: C. Scott Hultman, MD; Brian Mailey, MD; Nora Barrett, MS OTR/L
202
State of the Art in Neural Interfaces and Prosthetics
Chair: Jason M. Souza, MD
Instructors: Stephen Kemp, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Grant Kleiber, MD
203
Clinical Applications of End to Side Neurorrhaphy: Does It Work and When Should I Use It?
Chair: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Kirsty Boyd, MD; Heather Baltzer, MD
204
Optimizing Functional Restoration Following Limb Loss
Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Jason H. Ko, MD; Susan Stralka, CHT
205
Bone Defect Management: Is Vascularized Bone Needed?
Chair: L. Scott Levin, MD
Instructors: Xu Zhang, MD; Jim Higgins, MD; Marco Innocenti, MD
206
Social Media And Imaging: Strategies To Keep You And Your Patients Safe
Chair: JP Hong, MD
Instructors: Tommy Cheng, MD; Alex Wong, MD; Heather Furnas, MD
207
Surgeon Wellness: Protecting Your Body and Your Career
Chair: Scott Hollenbeck, MD
Instructors: Julie Park, MD; Jenn Waljee, MD; Mike Bentz, MD
208
Pediatric Microsurgery: Indications, Contraindications, Challenges
Chair: Neil Ford Jones, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Kristen Davidge, MD; Guenter Germann, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am
Yoga as Spinal Health For Surgeons (On the Beach) (Not for Credit)
All are welcome to attend, no experience needed.
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Anna Berghoff, MD, PhD
8:15 am - 8:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
W.P. Andrew Lee, MD; AAHS President
Christine Novak, PT, PhD; ASPN President
Lawrence Gottlieb, MD; ASRM President
8:30 am - 9:30 am
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Moderator: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Panelists: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Allen L. Van Beek, MD; Peter Neligan, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture (Not for Credit)
Eric N. Olson, MD
Department of Molecular Biology, UT Southwestern
Editing the Genome: New Hope for Genetic Disorders
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Jaimie T. Shores, MD; Sami Tuffaha, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Amir Dorfshar, MD
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm
ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception