AAHS Main Site  | Past & Future Meetings  
American Association for Hand Surgery
Meeting Home Accreditation Preliminary Program Registration Exhibitors & Sponsors Housing
2018 Program
Theme: Inclusion and Collaboration Theme: Inclusion and Collaboration

Program and Abstracts | ePosters

Guest Organization: The Italian Society for Surgery of the Hand (SICM)

Wednesday January 10, 2018
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS Instructional Courses
101 Wide Awake Surgery 101 - How to Implement in your Practice
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Julie E. Adams, MD; Anthony Parrino, MD; Giovanna Petrella, MD; Lisa A. Flewelling, BScOT, MS

102 Solving the Mystery of Ulnar Wrist Disorders - TFCC, Ulnar Impaction, Instability, and Arthritis
Chair: Sanj Kakar, MD, MBA
Instructors: Brian D. Adams, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Kimberly G. Kraft, PT, DPT

103 PIP Joint Injuries - How to Avoid Complications and Improve Outcomes
Chair: Asif M. Ilyas, MD, FACS
Instructors: Ryan Calfee MD; Bradley Palmer, MD; Genghis Niver, MD; Sharon Andruskiwec PT, CHT

104 Scaphoid Nonunions - Current Strategies
Chair: Seth D. Dodds, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey N. Lawton, MD; Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Bruno Battiston, MD; Rebecca Saunders, MS, PT/CHT

105 Distal Radial Fractures - How to Improve your Outcomes?
Chair: Christina M. Ward, MD
Instructors: Jorge L. Orbay, MD; Thomas Hunt III, MD; Gregory Pitts, MS, OTR/L, CHT

106 Reconstruction of Traumatic Elbow Injuries
Chair: Marc J. Richard, MD
Instructors: Mark Trzeciak, DO; Peter Jebson, MD, Fabrizio De Lazzari, PT

107 Congenital Hand Surgery - What Every Hand Surgeon Should Know
Chair: Scott N. Oishi, MD
Instructors: Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Nunzio Catena, MD; Christopher Stutz, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, MA, CHT

108 Reconstruction Following Peripheral Nerve Injuries - Tendon Transfers and Nerve Transfers
Chair: Amy M. Moore, MD
Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; A. Bobby Chhabra, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, OTR/CHT

8:15 am - 8:30 am President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
William C. Pederson, MD; AAHS President
Warren C. Hammert; AAHS Program Chair
Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:30 am - 8:45 am
Strategies to Counter the Factors That Affect Therapeutic Noncompliance: Kristine A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT Invited ASHT President (Not for Credit)
Strategies to Counter the Factors That Affect Therapeutic Noncompliance
Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT
8:45 am - 9:00 am 2017 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Catherine M. Sullivan, PT, CHT
9:00 am - 10:00 am Panel I: Stump the Masters
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD
Panelists: Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Peter M. Murray, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD; David Ruch MD; Rebecca Neiduski, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
10:00 am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Panel II: Secondary Surgery
Moderator: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Panelists: Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Brian D. Adams, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OT, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
To Make a Thumb or to Not Make a Thumb - That is the Question: James R. Urbaniak, MD Invited Guest Lecture
To Make a Thumb or to Not Make a Thumb - That is the Question
James R. Urbaniak, MD
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Surgeon Development Workshop
(Separate Registration Required. Lunch Provided)
Chairs: Jeffrey N. Lawton, MD; Bradley Palmer, MD

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Therapist Panel: The Painful Thumb: OA, RA, and Current Evidence-Informed Therapy Management; Including Hands On Orthosis
Moderator: Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
Panelists: Virginia H. O'Brien, OTD; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT; Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception Invitational Only
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Thursday January 11, 2018
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS Instructional Courses
109 Wide Awake Tendon Surgery - Tendon Repair, Reconstruction, Transfer, and Tenolysis
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Peter C. Amadio, MD; Lisa A. Flewelling, BScOT, MS

110 Management of Arthritis of the Wrist
Chair: David Ruch, MD
Instructors: Steven D. Maschke, MD; Jose Ortiz, MD; John Indalecio, MS, OTR/L

111 Basal Joint Arthritis - How to Avoid and Manage Complications
Chair: Mark Rekant, MD
Instructors: Bill W. Dzwierzynski, MD; Jeffrey Marchessault, MD; Virginia H. O'Brien, OTD

112 Management of Elbow Instability
Chair: Scott Steinman, MD
Instructors: Jorge L. Orbay, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; Thomas Berger, DPT, CHT

113 Arthroplasty in the Hand - Finger MCP and PIP joints
Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD; Fabio Curini-Galletti, MD; Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA

114 Secondary Procedures - Reconstruction of Phalangeal and Metacarpal Malunions and Nonunions and Management of the Stiff Digit
Chair: Jonathan L. Tueting, MD
Instructors: A. Bobby Chhabra, MD; Gregory Rafijah, MD; Thomas Giesen, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT

115 Cubital Tunnel Syndrome - What Should you do in 2018?
Chair: John R. Fowler, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Nathan A. Hoekzema, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT

116 Extensor Tendon Disorders - Swan Neck, Boutonniere, and Mallet Reconstruction
Chair: Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD
Instructors: Steven Haase, MD, FACS; Bradley Palmer, MD; Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT

117 Diagnosis and Treatment of Radial Wrist Articular Disorders
Chair: Riccardo Luchetti, MD
Instructors: Andrea Atzei, MD; PierPaolo Borelli, MD, Sanj Kakar, MD, Giulia Pompili, PT, MSc, PhD

8:15 am - 8:20 am Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
William C. Pederson, MD; AAHS President
Warren C. Hammert; AAHS Program Chair
Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
8:20 am - 8:25 am Italian Society for Surgery of the Hand (SICM) President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Bruno Battiston, MD
8:25 am - 8:30 am ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
James Chang, MD
8:30 am - 9:15 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderator: Ida Fox, MD
Panelists: Sami Tuffaha, MD; Jonathan L. Tueting, MD; Gregory Pitts, MS, OTR/L, CHT
9:08 am - 9:15 am Panel Discussion
8:30 am - 9:15 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderator: Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
Panelists: Seth D. Dodds, MD; Sanj Kakar, MD, MBA; Jonathan Isaacs, MD
9:08 am - 9:15 am Panel Discussion
9:15 am - 9:45 am Presidential Address (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Brian D. Adams, MD

Primum No Nocere - How Do We Teach Judgment?
William C. Pederson, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am Invited Guest Speaker (Not for Credit)
Submarines - How and Why
Admiral John D. Butler, CBE
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:00 am - 11:45 am Panel III: AAHS and ASSH - The Past, Present, and Future
Moderator: William C. Pederson, MD
Panelists: James Chang, MD; Robert Russell, MD; David P. Green, MD
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III - Tendon, Wrist Trauma
Moderator: Thomas Hunt, MD
Panelists: Scott N. Oishi, MD; Steven D. Maschke, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OT, CHT
12:55 pm - 1:00 pm Panel Discussion
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderator: Marco Rizzo, MD
Panelists: Bradley Palmer, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or AAHS.
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)
This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or AAHS.
Friday January 12, 2018
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
118 Flexor Tendon Injuries

Chair: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD
Instructors: Andrew Chen, MD; Jennifer Waljee, MD, MPH, MS; Miranda M. Materi, OTD, CHT

7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
119 Neuropathic Pain - What do you do in 2018?
Chair: Catherine Curtin, MD
Instructors: Ida K. Fox, MD; Laura Martini, MD; Saba Kamal, OT

120 Failed Nerve Decompressions - What is Next?
Chair: Scott F. Duncan, MD, MPH, MBA
Instructors: Steven McCabe, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Pierluigi Tos, MD; Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT

121 Dupuytren's Contracture - How to Decide Between Different Treatments
Chair: Jaimie T. Shores, MD
Instructors: Alexander M. Spiess, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Susan Weiss, OT, CHT

122 Carpal Instability - Diagnosis and Treatment - SL, Midcarpal
Chair: Peter J.L. Jebson, MD
Instructors: A. Lee Osterman, MD; R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Kimberly G. Kraft, PT, DPT

123 Surgical Technique for Partial Joint Denervation
Chair: A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Sami Tuffaha, MD; Eric H. Williams, MD

124 Innovations in Management of Children with Birth-Related Brachial Plexus Injuries
Chair: Raymond Tse, MD
Instructors: Howard M. Clarke, MD; Martijn J.A. Malessy, MD; Jaret Olson, MD

125 Management of TOS
Chair: Robert R. Hagan, MD
Instructors: Scott Werden, MD; Kyle R. Eberlin; MD; Giogio Pietramaggori, MD

126 Improving Results Of Nerve Surgery With Appropriate Patient Selection
Chair: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
Instructors: Megan Patterson, MD; Lorna Canavan Kahn, PT, CHT

8:15 am - 9:00 am Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
9:00 am - 9:15 am Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am
On the Shoulders of Mortals: David P. Green, MD Danyo Lecture
On the Shoulders of Mortals
David P. Green, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderator: Glenn Gaston, MD
Panelists: Jeffrey N. Lawton, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session VI
Moderator: Christina M. Ward, MD
Panelists: Jaimie T. Shores, MD; Andrew Chen, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Nerve Injuries in 2018 - How to Manage a Nerve Gap and Provide the Best Outcomes
Moderator: Rajiv Midha, MD
Panelists: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; William C. Pederson, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD; Robert Schmidhammer, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm Therapist Panel: Hands-on Evidenced Based Therapeutic Taping
Chair: Tambra Marik, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Comprehensive Hand Surgery Review Course
Chair: Brian T. Carlsen, MD
Co-Chair: Dan A. Zlotolow, MD
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
Saturday January 13, 2018
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201 Advanced Upper Extremity Soft Tissue Reconstruction - Coverage and functional Muscle Transfers
Chair: Milan Stevanovic, MD Instructors: Gunter Germann, MD; Mario Cherubino, MD; Carla Baldrighi, MD; Gary S. Soloman, MSOT, MBA

202 Soft Tissue Coverage of the Hand - Flaps Every Hand Surgeon Should Know
Chair: Bauback Safa, MD
Instructors: Roberto Adani, MD; Edward M. Reece, MD; Mark Henry, MD; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT

203 Chronic Ischemia in the Upper Extremity - Managemant of Vascspastic and Occlusive Disease
Chair: James P. Higgins, MD
Instructors: Wyndell Merritt, MD, Ryan Katz, MD, Cynthia C. Ivy, OTR/L, CHT

204 Novel Surgical Approaches for Headache Management
Chair: Ivica Ducic, MD, PhD
Instructors: Robert R. Hagan, MD; Ziv M. Peled, MD

205 Nerve Transfers Following Spinal Cord Injury
Chair: Kristen Davidge, MD
Instructors: Ida K. Fox, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Wilson Z. Ray, MD

206 Sense and Sensibility: Sensory Reinnervation of the Breast
Chair: Aldona J. Spiegel, MD
Instructors: Risal S. Djohan, MD; Stefania Tuinder, MD, PhD

207 Soft Tissue Coverage for Upper and Lower Extremity Trauma
Chair: Gregory M. Buncke, MD
Instructors: Guenter Germann, MD; William C. Pederson, MD; Pedro C. Cavadas, MD, PhD

208 Innovations in Microsurgery
Chair: Jesse C. Selber, MD, MPH
Instructors: Paul Cederna, MD, FACS; Ian L. Valerio, MD; Tom Van Mulken, MD

8:00 am - 8:15 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
William C. Pederson, MD; AAHS President
Tessa Gordon, MD, PhD; ASPN President
David Chang, MD; ASRM President
Debra J. Johnson, MD, FACS; ASPS President
8:15 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
Moderator: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Panelists: R. Glenn Gaston, MD; Gregory A. Dumanian, MD; Oskar C. Aszmann, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture: Jeff Karp B.Eng. PhD, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Cambridge, MA Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture: Towards Accelerated Biomedical Innovation
Jeff Karp B.Eng. PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Cambridge, MA

11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Alison Snyder-Warwick, MD; Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Julie E. Park, MD
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Checkpoint Surgical Lunch Symposium
This event is neither sponsored by nor endorsed by the ASPS or AAHS.
12:00 pm Adjourn
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
AAHS meeting registrants may purchase tickets to this event.

Fountains & Garden Frank & Albert's Sun Room Paradise Pool Tea Room