AAHS Main Site  | Past & Future Meetings  
American Association for Hand Surgery
Meeting Home
Sunglasses
Concert
Poolside
Turtle
2017 Program

In Collaboration with the Romanian Society for Surgery of the Hand (RSSH)

Program and Abstracts | View ePosters | View Photos

Download PDF of Oral Presentation Abstracts
View Schedule At A Glance
2017 AAHS Program Ad
Tuesday January 10, 2017
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Ultrasound Course: Application for Upper Extremity SOLD OUT
(Separate Registration Required)
Course Chair: Jeffrey Brault, DO
Course Faculty: Bryan K. Ganter, MD; Andrea J. Boon, MD; Jay Smith, MD; Jacob L. Sellon, MD; Darryl E. Barnes, MD; Keith A. Bengtson, MD, Mark H. Winemiller, MD; Brian Jurbala, MD

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm Comprehensive Wide Awake Hand Surgery Course
(Separate Registration Required)
Course Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Course Faculty: Jin Bo Tang MD; Wyndell H. Merritt MD; Warren C. Hammert MD; Peter C. Amadio MD; Peter J. Stern MD; Gilles Candelier MD

 
Wednesday January 11, 2017
6:00 am - 7:30 am Continental Breakfast
6:00 am - 7:00 am AAHS Instructional Courses
101 The Challenge of Solving Boutonniere and Swan Neck Deformities: What We've Learned From Our Mistakes
Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Jeff Ecker, MD; Alexander Georgescu, MD, PhD; Julianne Howell, PT, MS, CHT

102 Complications of Wrist Surgery
Chair: Gregory I. Bain, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Greenberg, MD; Jorge L. Orbay, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT, EdD
103 Complex Elbow Reconstruction: Avoiding Complications
Chair: Stephen D. Trigg, MD
Instructors: Scott G. Edwards, MD; Donald H. Lee, MD; John Indalecio, CHT

104 When Reconstructions Fail or Are Unsalvageable: Use of Spare Parts
Chair: Miguel Pirela-Cruz, MD
Instructors: Bogdan Aldes, MD; Amit Gupta, MD

105 Indications, Technical Pearls and How To Avoid Complications Using Functional Muscle Transfers
Chair: Jennifer Giuffre, MD
Instructors: Ines C. Lin, MD; Shelly S. Noland, MD; Heather Baltzer, MD
106 Complications of Flexor Tendon Injuries/Repair
Chair: Steve K. Lee, MD
Instructors: Jamie T. Shores, MD; Nina Suh, MD; Ileana Matei, MD; Octavia Olariu, CHT

107 Lessons Learned From A Pediatric Hand Surgeon
Chair: Scott N. Oishi, MD
Instructors: Dan A. Zlotolow, MD; Alexander J. Davit, MD; Christine A. Ho, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, MHS OTR/L, CHT

108 The Painful Upper Extremity: The Gift of Pain
Chair: Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
Instructors: Seth D. Dodds, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Dennis Martin, CHT

7:15 am - 7:30 am AAHS President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD; AAHS President
Marco Rizzo, MD; AAHS Program Chair
Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
7:30 am - 7:45 am Invited ASHT President (Not for Credit)
Gary Solomon, MBA, OTR/L, CHT
Patient Safety; Avoiding the Traumatic Injury Trilogy of Errors

7:45 am - 8:00 am 2016 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT, EdD
8:00 am - 9:00 am Panel I: Surgical Error: Wrong Site, Side, Person, or Procedure
Moderator: David C. Ring, MD
Panelists: Thomas Hunt, MD; WP Andrew Lee, MD; Peter JL Jebson, MD

9:00 am - 9:30am Coffee Break
9:30 am - 10:30 am Panel II: Worst Complications
Moderator: William C. Pederson, MD
Panelists: Donald H. Lalonde, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD; Gary Solomon, MBA, OTR/L, CHT

10:30 am - 11:30 am Panel III: Patient Safety
Moderator: Kevin C. Chung, MD
Panelists: Matthew M. Tomaino, MD; John R. Fowler, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Marie Pace, OTR/L, CHT

11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Invited Guest Lecture: Alexander S. Parker, PhD Invited Guest Lecture
Individualized Medicine: A View at the Crossroads of Promise and Practice

Alexander S. Parker, PhD

12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Surgical Skills Course
(Separate Registration Required)
Chair: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Co-Chair: Jeffrey Lawton, MD

12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Therapist Panel: Mysteries of the Wrist: What's New, What's True and What Can Therapists Do!!!
(Separate Registration Required)
Chair: Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
Instructors: Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT, EdD; Julianne Howell, PT, MS, CHT;

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception Invitation Only
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
 
Thursday January 12, 2017
6:00 am - 7:30 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:00 am - 7:30 am MOC Instructional Course
109 Dupuytren's
Chair: Prosper Benhaim, MD
Instructors: John D. Lubahn, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Argentina Vidrascu, MD

6:30 am - 7:30 am AAHS Instructional Courses
110 Complications of Upper Extremity Tumor Surgery
Chair: Edward A. Athanasian, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD; Peter JL Jebson, MD; Sanja Kakar, MD

111 Recalcitrant Tennis Elbow
Chair: Thomas B. Hughes, MD
Instructors: Moreo Beppo, MD; Christopher O. Bayne, MD; Gayle K. Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT

112 Complications Of Free Tissue Flaps
Chair: Jeffrey Friedrich, MD
Instructors: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; Galen Perdikis, MD; Lauren DeTullio, CHT

113 MCP and PIP Arthroplasty: The Good, Bad And Ugly
Chair: Scott F. Duncan, MD
Instructors: Peter J. Stern, MD; Jeanine Beasley, CHT

114 The Failed Scaphoid Fracture
Chair: T. Greg Sommerkamp, MD
Instructors: Michael Sandow, MD; Kim McVeigh, MBA, OTR/L, CHT

115 Thumb CMC Arthritis: Avoiding Complications In Management
Chair: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Yao, MD; Jonathan Tueting, MD; Ghazi Rayan, MD; Katie Froelich, CHT

116 Failed Fingertip Injuries: How to Manage?
Chair: Nash H. Naam, MD
Instructors: Hein Ter Linden, MD; Antonio Forte, MD; Dragos Zamfirescu, MD; Kimberly G. Kraft, PT, DPT
7:45 am - 7:50 am Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD; AAHS President
Marco Rizzo, MD; AAHS Program Chair
Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Therapist Chair
7:50 am - 7:55 am RSSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Alexandru Georgescu, MD, PhD
7:55 am - 8:00 am ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Ghazi Rayan, MD
8:00 am - 8:45 am Panel IV: Iatrogenic Nerve Injury
Moderator: Michael Wood, MD
Panelists: Amy M. Moore, MD; Peter J. Stern, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD

8:45 am - 9:15 am
Presidential Address: Peter M. Murray, MD Presidential Address
Introduction: William C. Pederson, MD

In the Event of a Water Landing... Use Your Seat Cushion
Peter M. Murray, MD

9:15 am - 10:00 am
Invited Guest Speaker: Peter J. Stern, MD Invited Guest Speaker
Man's Inhumanity to Man

Peter J. Stern, MD

10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderator: William C. Pederson, MD
Panelists: Scott N. Oishi, MD; Kevin J. Little, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, MHS OTR/L, CHT
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderator: Peter J. Evans, MD
Panelists: Seth D. Dodds, MD; Ryan D. Endress, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderator: Warren C. Hammert, MD
Panelists: Christina M. Ward, MD; Jeffrey Lawton, MD; Kim McVeigh, OT, CHT
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderator: Kyle R. Eberlin, MD
Panelists: Amy M. Moore, MD; Alexander J. Davit, MD; Latha Satish, PhD
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
Supported By AxoGen, Inc.
Supported By, Skeletal Dynamics

These events are neither supported by nor endorsed by ASPS or AAHS.
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Skills Labs: AxoGen, Arthrex, MicroAire (Not for Credit)

AxoGen Hands- On Lab

Arthrex Hands-On Lab

MicroAire Hands-On Lab

These events are neither supported by nor endorsed by ASPS or AAHS.

 
Friday January 13, 2017
6:00 am - 7:30 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:00 am - 7:30 am MOC Instructional Course
117 Metacarpal Fractures
Chair: Randip R. Bindra
Instructors: Jeffrey N. Lawton, MD; Sheel Sharma, MD; Lynne Feehan, PT, PhD, CHT

6:30 am - 7:30 am AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
118 Indications, Techniques And Complications In Distal Radius Fracture Management
Chair: Douglas Sammer, MD
Instructors: Andrew Y. Zhang, MD; Jennifer Kargel, MD; Ileana Matei, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OT, OTD, M.E.d, CHT

119 Indications, Outcomes and Complications Of Wrist Arthroplasty/Hemiarthroplasty
Chair: Brian D. Adams, MD
Instructors: William Cooney, MD; Gregory Pitts, MS, OTR/L, CHT

120 Failed Phalangeal and Metacarpal Fracture Management
Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: Peter J. Evans, MD; Carlos H. Fernandes, MD; Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT

121 Complications Associated With Vascular Injury And Vasculopathy Of The Upper Extremity
Chair: L. Andrew Koman, MD
Instructors: Steve Haase, MD; Steven L. Moran, MD; James P. Higgins, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, MHS OTR/L, CHT

122 Updates in Nerve Imaging
Chair: Robert Spinner, MD
Instructors: Aaron G. Filler, MD; Line G. Jacques, MD

123 Management of Acute Nerve Injury
Chair: Rajiv Midha, MD
Instructors: Mark A. Mahan, MD, Alison K. Snyder Warwick, MD, Jonathan Isaacs, MD, Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT

124 Applications of Peripheral Nerve Surgical Techniques after Spinal Cord Injury and Other CNS Disorders
Chair: Allan J. Belzberg, MD
Instructors: Wilson Ray, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Ida Fox, MD, Justin M. Brown, MD

7:45 am - 8:15 am Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
8:15 am - 8:45 am Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)
8:45 am - 9:30 am
Danyo Lecture: Stuart L. Weinstein, MD Danyo Lecture
Healthcare Reform; The Promise and the Reality

Stuart L. Weinstein, MD

9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderator: Julie E. Adams, MD
Panelists: John D. Lubahn, MD; Heather Baltzer, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
10:00 am - 11:00 am Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session VI
Moderator: Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Paige M. Fox, MD; Allen T. Bishop, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PHD
11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel: Complications of Elective Peripheral Nerve Surgery
Moderator: Gregory H. Borschel, MD; Mark Rekant, MD
Panelists: John D. Lubahn, MD; Allen L. Van Beek, MD; David L. Brown, MD
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm HSE/ASRM Endowment Golf Tournament (Not for Credit)
Mauna Lani South Golf Course
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Therapist Panel: National Strategies for Quality Improvement and Safe Practices in Therapy (Hand Therapy Managing In The ACA World)
Moderator: Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
Panelists: Jeanine Beasley, EdD, OTR, CHT, FAOTA; Gregory Pitts, MS, OTR/L, CHT
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
(Separate Registration Required)
Chair: Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Co-Chair: Brian T. Carlsen, MD

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
 
Saturday January 14, 2017
6:00 am - 7:30 am Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 7:45 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201 PIP Injuries: Avoiding Complications
Chair: Ryan Calfee, MD
Instructors: Michael C. Nicoson, MD; Ryan D. Endress, MD; Julie Adams, MD; Katherine K. Godwin, MS, OTR/L, CHT, CLT

202 Minimizing Complications in Tetraplegia Care
Chair: Dan A. Zlotolow, MD
Instructors: Ida K. Fox, MD; Ali Izadpanah, MD

203 Complications In Managing The Mangled Hand
Chair: Karim Bakri, MD
Instructors: Marc J. Richard, MD; Jerry I. Huang, MD; Alexandru Georgescu, MD, PhD; Kim McVeigh, MBA, OTR/L, CHT
204 Updates in Management of Neuropathic Pain after Trauma or Iatrogenic injury
Chair: Kyle Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Steve Lee, MD; Chris Winfree, MD; Michael Dorsi, MD, Ivica Ducic, MD

205 Updates in Management of Entrapment Neuropathies
Chair: Eric Zager, MD
Instructors: Ming Chan, MD; E. Gene Duene, MD; Amgad Hanna, MD; Renata Weber, MD

206 Complications of Nerve Transfer vs. Tendon Transfer
Chair: Paul S. Cederna, MD, FACS
Instructors: Steven L. Moran, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD; William C. Pederson, MD

207 Facial Reanimation
Chair: Michael Klebuc, MD
Instructors: Shai Rozen, MD, FACS; Eyal Gur, MD; Stefan U. Eisenhardt, MD

208 Lymphatics
Chair: David Chang, MD, FACS
Instructors: Yukio Seki, MD; Joseph Dayan, MD

8:00 am - 8:15 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Peter M. Murray, MD; AAHS President
Martijn Malessy, MD, PhD; ASPN President
Charles E. Butler, MD; ASRM President
David H. Song, MD, FACS; ASPS President
8:15 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Reconstructive Surgery Are We Worth It?
Moderator: Paul S. Cederna, MD
Panelists: Kevin C. Chung, MD; A. Lee Dellon, MD; David H. Song, MD

9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture: Miles O'Brien, Journalist Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Miles O'Brien (Journalist)

11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderators: Marco Rizzo, MD; Lynda Yang, MD; Patrick Garvey, MD
12:00 pm Adjourn
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Lab: Checkpoint Surgical (Not for CME)

7:00 pm - 8:30 pm ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
AAHS Annual Meeting registrants may purchase tickets to the ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception.