AAHS Annual Meeting
Back to main AAHS site
Annual Meeting Home
Final Program
2016 Annual Meeting Photos
Past & Future Meetings


2016 Final Program

Program and Abstracts | View ePosters | View Photos
Download PDF of Oral Presentation Abstracts

Tuesday January 12, 2016
8:30 am - 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Comprehensive Wide Awake Hand Surgery Course
(Separate Registration Required. Box Lunch Provided)
Course Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Course Faculty: Julie E. Adams, MD; Murray Allen, MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; Toni E. Lin, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD; Michael Sauerbier, MD, PhD; Robert E. Van Demark, Jr., MD
Starburst

Wednesday January 13, 2016
Specialty Day Programming
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
101 Use of Vascularized Bone Grafting in the Wrist and Hand
Chair:
Allen T. Bishop, MD
Instructors: Berthod Bickert, MD; Heinz Buerger, MD; Marco Innocenti, MD; Barbara Winthrop, OTR, MA, CVE, CHT, FAOTA
102 Forearm Flaps for Hand Reconstruction: Choosing the Best Option
Chair:
Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD
Instructors: Guenter Germann, MD; Shelley Noland, MD; Brian Carlsen, MD; Stephanie N. Kannas, OTR/L, CHT, CLT-LANA
103 Brachial Plexus Injuries: How a Team Approach Can Help You Maximize Treatment
Chair:
Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: Kevin J. Little, MD; Fraser J. Leversedge, MD; Robert, Spinner, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, MA, CHT
104 Arthroplasties of the PIP-Joint
Chair:
Martin Richter, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD; Hermann Krimmer, MD; Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
105 Optimizing Treatment of Elbow Acute Fractures and Failed Surgery: Surgical and Rehabilitative Options
Chair:
Brian D. Adams, MD
Instructors: Mark E. Bartaz, MD; Scott A. Mitchell, MD. Tambra Marik, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
106 Current Concepts in Dupuytrens Disease: Removal of Affected Tissue or Treatment of Contracture?
Chair:
Riccardo E. Giunta, MD
Instructors: Roger Khouri, MD, PhD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
107 Reconstruction of the Burned Hand in Adults and Children
Chair:
Roger Simpson, MD
Instructors: Rajiv Sood, MD
8:15 am - 8:30 am President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Michael W. Neumeister, MD; AAHS President
William C. Pederson, MD; Michael Sauerbier, MD, PhD, AAHS Program Co-Chairs
Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Specialty Day Chair
8:30 am - 8:45 am Invited ASHT President (Not for Credit)
Global Education & Communication between the Hand Surgeon & Hand Therapist
Barbara Winthrop, OTR, MA, CVE, CHT, FAOTA
8:45 am - 8:55 am 2014 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Gayle Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT
8:55 am - 9:05 am 2015 Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Recipient: Adam Crelling, MS, OTR/L, CHT
9:05 am - 10:05 am Panel I: What Were You Thinking? Difficult Cases Transferred from OSH...
Moderator: William C. Pederson, MD
Panelists: Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
10:05 am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Panel II: Myth Busters 101
Moderator: Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
Panelists: Peter C. Amadio, MD; Gwendolyn van Strien, MsC, PT; Donald H. Lalonde, MD; Julianne Howell, PT, MS, CHT; A. Lee Osterman, MD; Lynne Feehan, PT, PhD, CHT; Marco Rizzo, MD; Maureen A. Hardy, PT, MS, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm
Invited Guest Lecture: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Hand Transplantation: Surgery, Therapy, and Immune Modulation presented by W.P. Andrew Lee, MD Invited Guest Lecture
A Multidisciplinary Approach to Hand Transplantation: Surgery, Therapy, and Immune Modulation

W.P. Andrew Lee, MD
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm HSE Fundraising Golf Tournament (Not for Credit)
(Separate Registration Required. Box Lunch Provided)
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Surgeon Development Workshop: Principles of Internal Fixation in the Wrist and Hand
Separate Registration Required. Box Lunch Provided
Chair: Asif M. Ilyas, MD
Co-Chair: Warren C. Hammert, MD
12:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Therapist Development Workshop: Scar Wars the Prequel: Manual Edema Mobilization to Help Minimize Sub Acute Edema
Separate Registration Required. Box Lunch Provided
Chair: Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
Instructors: Coleen T. Gately, PT, DPT, MS, CHT, CLT; Vivian Dim, OTR CHT, LLCC, IIWCC
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Thursday January 14, 2016
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
108 Flexor Tendon
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Prosper Benhaim, MD; Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, MA, CHT
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
109 Small Joint Arthroscopy: What is Practical and Predictable
Chair: Mark E. Baratz, MD
Instructors: Julie E. Adams, MD; Amy T. Moeller, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, OTR/CHT
110 Role, Rationale and Results of Extended Periarterial Sympathectomy in the Vasospastic and Ischemic Hand
Chair:
Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
Instructors: Collier Pace, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTD, CHT
111 Flaps and Nerve Transfers for Severe Compressive Neuropathies
Chair:
Kyle E. Eberlin, MD
Instructors: Peter Tang, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD; Joaquim Cansanas, MD; Alexandra MacKenzie, OTR/L, CHT
112 PIP Central Slip and Fracture Lesions: Many Different Approaches
Chair:
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Steve K. Lee, MD; Randip R. Bindra, MD; Gwendolyn van Strien, LPT, MSc, CHT
113 Procedures I No Longer Do
Chair: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Instructors: John D. Lubahn, MD; Max Haerle, MD, PhD; Julianne Howell, PT, MS, CHT
8:15 am - 8:20 am Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Michael W. Neumeister, MD; AAHS President
William C. Pederson, MD; Michael Sauerbier, MD, PhD, AAHS Program Co-Chairs
Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT; AAHS Specialty Day Chair
8:20 am - 8:25 am DGH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Martin Richter, MD
8:25 am - 8:30 am ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Neil Ford Jones, MD
8:30 am - 9:15 am Panel III: Finger Amputation: Replant or Toss
Moderator: Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Panelists: Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Bauback Safa, MD; Nicholas B. Vedder, MD;  David Dennison, MD; Nancy Chee, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
9:15 am - 9:45 am
Presidential Address: Innovation & Education in Hand Surgery presented by Michael W. Neumeister, MD Presidential Address
Innovation & Education in Hand Surgery
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Introduction: Peter M. Murray, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am
Danyo Lecture: 2051 presented by Robert C. Russell, MD Danyo Lecture
"2051"

Robert C. Russell, MD; Heartland Plastic Surgery, Springfield, IL
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
Moderator: Scott F. Duncan, MD, MPH
Panelists: Max Haerle, MD, PhD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Cynthia C. Ivy, OTD CHT
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
Moderator: Guenter Germann, MD, PhD
Panelists: Simon G. Talbot, MD; Latha Satish, PhD; Jodi Seftchick, MOTR/L CHT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
Moderator: Thomas B. Hughes, MD
Panelists: Hermann Krimmer, MD; PhD; Kyle R. Eberlin, MD; David M. McGee, MD; Aviva Wolfe, OTR/L, MA, CHT
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
Moderator: Seth Dodds, MD
Panelists: Riccardo Giunta, MD, PhD; Julie E. Adams, MD; Stephen H. Colbert, MD; Rebecca Neiduski, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
These events are neither supported by nor endorsed by ASPS or AAHS.
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Skills Labs: AM Surgical, Integra Lifesciences, MicroAire (Not for Credit)
These events are neither supported by nor endorsed by ASPS or AAHS.
3:00 pm – 5:00 pm Hands-On Skills Lab: Axogen (Not for Credit)
These events are neither supported by nor endorsed by ASPS or AAHS.
Friday January 15, 2016
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
114 Basal Joint
Chair:
William W. Dzwierzynski, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD;
Mark Rekant, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
115 Nerve Transfers: New Techniques and New Applications
Chair:
Robert Spinner, MD
Instructors: Thomas H.H. Tung, MD; Justin M. Brown, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
116 Diagnostic and Interventional Ultrasound of the Wrist and Hand
Chair:
Brian Jurbala, MD
Instructors: Nandu Rawool, MD; John Fowler, MD
117 Complications of Distal Radius Fractures: How to Avoid and Solve Pitfalls
Chair:
Hermann Krimmer, MD, PhD
Instructors: Max Hearle, MD, PhD; Berthold Bickert, MD; Alejandro Badia, MD; Lynne Feehan, PT PhD, CHT
118 Targeted Muscle Reinnervation
Chair:
Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Greg Dumanian, MD; Jason Ko, MD; Richard J. Redett, III, MD
119
Scratch Collapse Test
Chair:
Lorna Canavan Kahn, PT, CHT
Instructors: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Christine H. Cheng, MD, MPH
8:10 am - 8:50 am Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
8:50 am - 9:15 am Awards & Announcements (Not for Credit)

HAND Journal Update (Not for Credit)
Michael W. Neumeister, MD

HAND Journal Award

Lean & Green Award

Hand Surgery Endowment (HSE) Report
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD

Humanitarian Award

9:15 am - 10:00 am
Invited Guest Speaker: Quality in the Era of Healthcare Reform and Accountability presented by Charles D. Callahan, MD, PhD, MBA, FACHE Invited Guest Speaker
Quality in the Era of Healthcare Reform and Accountability

Charles D. Callahan, MD, PhD, MBA, FACHE
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent AAHS Scientific Abstract Session V
Moderator: Marco Rizzo, MD
Panelists: Brian Adams, MD; Juan M. Favetto, MD; William W. Dzwierzynski, MD; Paul J. Bonzani, OTR, CHT
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session VI
Moderators: Joy Macdermid, BScPT, PhD; Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Gregory M. Buncke, MD; Shelley S. Noland, MD
11:30 am - 12:30 pm AAHS/ASPN Joint Panel
Failed Nerve Surgery: Management of Complications
Moderator: Steven L. Moran, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Allen Van Beek, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
Chair: Alexander M. Spiess, MD
Co-Chair: Joshua M. Abzug, MD
5:45 pm – 7:00 pm TriMed Children’s Workshop (Not for Credit)
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
Saturday January 16, 2016
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
201 Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Chair: David T. Netscher, MD
Instructors: Amy M. Moore, MD; Ivica Ducic, MD; Nash Naam, MD; Bradon J. Wilhelmi, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
202 Decision Making in Lymphatic Surgery
Chair:
David W. Chang, MD; Babak J. Mehrara, MD
Instructors: Joseph H. Dayan, MD; Ming-Huei Cheng, MD; Mark L. Smith, MD
203 Complications of Mangled Extremities
Chair:
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Michael Sauerbier, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD; Kimberly McVeigh, OT, CHT
204 Use of Peripheral Nerve Transfers in Tetraplegia, Transverse Myelitis and Other Central Nervous Syndrome Diseases
Chair:
Ida K. Fox, MD
Instructors: Allan J. Belzberg, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Gerald Wolfe, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
205 Sensory Innervated Flaps
Chair:
Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Aldona Spiegel, MD; Peirong Yu, MD; Michel Saint-Cyr, MD; Michael JP Hong, MD
206 Complications in Nerve Reconstruction
Chair:
Thomas H.H. Tung, MD
Instructors: Jonathan M. Winograd, MD; Mary Drake, OTR/L, CHT; Jonathan Cheng, MD
8:15 am - 8:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Michael W. Neumeister, MD; AAHS President
Thomas H. H. Tung, MD; ASPN President
Gregory R.D. Evans, MD; ASRM President
David H. Song, MD, FACS; ASPS President
8:30 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: "Mind the Gap"
Moderator: Allen T. Bishop, MD
Panelists: Paul S. Cederna, MD William C. Pederson, MD; John V. Ingari, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture presented by Rick Searfoss, retired United States Air Force colonel, NASA astronaut and test pilot Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Rick Searfoss, retired United States Air Force colonel, NASA astronaut and test pilot
11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
Moderator: William C. Pederson, MD; Michael Sauerbier, PhD, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Howard Langstein, MD
12:00 pm AAHS Annual Meeting Adjourns
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
AAHS Annual Meeting registrants may purchase tickets to the ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception.
© 2017 American Association for Hand Surgery. Privacy Policy.