AAHS Annual Meeting
Back to main AAHS site
Annual Meeting Home
Preliminary Program
Past & Future Meetings


2015 Preliminary Program

Program and Abstracts | ePosters | 2015 Photos

Wednesday, January 21, 2015
Specialty Day Programming
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
101 Who Needs Therapy and Who Doesn't: Practical Applications to Optimize Outcome
Chair:
Kristen A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT
Instructors: Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT; Gwendolyn van Strien, MSc, PT; Donald H. Lalonde, MD
102 Raynaud's & Cold Sensitivity - Is There a Solution?
Chair:
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: L. Andrew Koman, MD; Kia M. Washington, MD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD
103 Treatment Options For Finger Arthritis
Chair:
Joseph Imbriglia, MD
Instructors: Thomas A. Wiedrich, MD; Ian Trail, MD; Lisa M. Cyr, OTD, OTR/L, CHT
104 Shoulder & Elbow Assessment
Chair:
Thomas Wright, MD
Instructors: Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD; Tambra Marik, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
105 Fragility Fractures
Chair:
Asif M. Ilyas, MD
Instructors: John R. Fowler, MD; Fred Liss, MD; Charles Day, MD; Lynne Feehan, PT, PhD, CHT
106 Scaphoid Fractures
Chair:
T. Greg Sommerkamp, MD
Instructors: Marco Rizzo, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Theresa O. Wyrick, MD; Cynthia Ivy, OTR/L, CHT
107 CMC Osteoarthritis
Chair:
Warren C. Hammert, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Yao, MD; Mark Rekant, MD; Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
108 Dupuytren's Disease
Chair:
Gus McGrouther, MD
Instructors: John D. Lubahn, MD; Randip R. Bindra, MD; Susan M. Blackmore, MS, OTR/L, CHT
109 Maximizing Economics in a Changing Health Care Environment
Chair:
Peter Murray, MD
Instructors: Daniel Nagle, MD; Alejandro Badia, MD; W.P. Andrew Lee, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
8:15 am - 8:40 am President and Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Mark E. Baratz, MD; AAHS President
Thomas B. Hughes, MD; AAHS Program Co-Chair
Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD; AAHS Program Co-Chair
Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT; AAHS Specialty Day Chair
8:40 am - 8:55 am Invited ASHT President (Not for Credit)
"Embracing Technology in Hand Therapy"
Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
8:55 am - 9:00 am Vargas Award Presentation (Not for Credit)
Introduction: Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
Recipient: Gayle Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT
9:00 am - 10:00 am Panel: Hand Injuries in Athletes: From the Weekend Warrior to the Professional Athlete
Approved by the International Society for Sport Traumatology of the Hand (ISSPORTH))
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD
Panelists: Michael Hayton, MD; William Geissler, MD; Jeffrey Yao, MD; Alejandro Badia, MD; Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT; Michael R. Hausman, MD
10:00 am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:30 am Panel: Hand Surgery and Therapy Tips & Pearls to Optimize Patient Outcomes
Moderator: Brian D. Adams, MD
Panelists: Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD; Riccardo Luchetti, MD; Alexandru V. Georgescu, MD; Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT; Rebecca von der Heyde, PhD, OTR/L; Jane Fedorczyk PT, PhD, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Invited Guest Lecture
When Can I Play Doc?
Michael Hayton, MD
12:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Therapist Development Workshop: Elastic Taping
(Separate Registration Required, Box Lunch Provided)
Chair: Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT
Instructors: Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, MA, CHT; Tambra Marik, OTR/L, OTD, CHT
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Surgeon Development Workshop
(Separate Registration Required, Box Lunch Provided)
Chair: Randip R. Bindra, MD
Co-Chair: Asif M. Ilyas, MD
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
 
Thursday, January 22, 2015
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
110 Carpal Tunnel
(ABPS MOC-PS-approved)

Chair: Kevin C. Chung, MD
Instructors: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Peter Murray, MD; Jennifer Waljee, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
111 Unhappy Patients: Poor Outcomes and Dealing with Adverse Events
Chair:
David C. Ring, MD
Instructors: David S. Zelouf, MD; Rachel Rohde, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, MA, CHT
112 Practice Management in the 21st Century
Chair:
Raymond B. Raven, MD
Instructors: Brian Divelbiss, MD; Adam B. Shafritz, MD; Jonathon Tueting, MD; Lana Kang, MD
113 Complex Wrist Fractures: Beyond the Volar Plate
Chair:
Amy L. Ladd, MD
Instructors: Jorge L. Orbay, MD; Amit Gupta, MD; Ryan Calfee, MD; Lynne Feehan, PT, PhD, CHT
114 Soft Tissue Coverage
Chair:
Steven L. Moran, MD
Instructors: Douglas M. Sammer, MD; Martin I. Boyer, MD; Jaimie T. Shores, MD; Gayle Severance, MS, OTR/L, CHT
115 Beyond the Z Plasty: Closing and Opening Gaps in the Pediatric Hand
Chair:
Dan Zlotolow, MD
Instructors: Scott Oishi, MD; Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Michael S. Bednar, MD
116 Ulnar Sided Wrist Pain: A Treatment Algorithm
Chair:
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Vivian Lees, MD; Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Fraser Leversedge, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT
117 Hand Surgery Research: How, Where, and Why
Chair:
Peter J. Evans, MD
Instructors: Ruby Grewal, MD; Jonathon Isaacs, MD; Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
118 How to Approach Complex Elbow Trauma
Chair:
Scott Steinman, MD
Instructors: Adam Watts, MD; David Ruch, MD; Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT
8:15 am - 8:20 am Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome (Not for Credit)
Mark E. Baratz, MD; AAHS President
Thomas B. Hughes, MD; AAHS Program Co-Chair
Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD; AAHS Program Co-Chair
Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT; AAHS Specialty Day Chair
8:20 am - 8:25 am BSSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
Vivian C. Lees, MD, MB, BChir, FRCS; BSSH President
8:25 am - 8:30 am ASSH President Welcome (Not for Credit)
William H. Seitz, Jr., MD; ASSH President
8:30 am - 9:15 am Panel: 911 Complications - When Bad Things Happen to Good People
Moderator: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Panelists: Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Peter J. Stern, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Donald H. Lalonde, MD
9:15 am - 9:45 am Presidential Address
Musical Introduction: Pak-Cheong Ho, MD & Jason Rovak, MD
Introduction: Michael W. Neumeister, MD


It's All About Harmony
Mark E. Baratz, MD
9:45 pm - 10:30 am Invited Guest Speaker
The Neuroscience of Musical Creativity

Charles J. Limb, MD
Peabody Conservatory of Music; Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session I
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session II
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session III
12:15 pm - 1:30 pm Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session IV
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Industry Lunch Symposia (Not for Credit)
Paid for by Auxilium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Paid for by Axogen, Inc.
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Skills Labs (Not for Credit)
Paid for by MicroAire
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Workshop (Not for Credit)
Paid for by Integra Lifesciences
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Love's Labor Not Lost: Perspectives on Life and Career
Moderators: Amy L. Ladd, MD; Julie Adams, MD
Speakers: Patricia McKay, MD; Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Heidi Shors, MD; Elisabet Hagert, MD
 
Friday, January 23, 2015
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
119 Metacarpal Fracture
(ABPS MOC-PS-approved)

Chair: William C. Pederson, MD
Instructors: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Steve Leibovic, MD
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN Instructional Courses
120 Tendon Repair - Optimizing Outcomes (Poseidon I)
Chair:
Peter C. Amadio, MD
Instructors: John S. Taras, MD; E. Gene Deune, MD; Douglas M. Sammer, MD; Rebecca von der Heyde, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
121 A Multidisciplinary Approach to Complex Trauma
Chair:
Nicholas B. Vedder, MD
Instructors: Sheel Sharma, MD; Julie E. Adams, MD; Carol Recor, OT, CHT
122 Poor Outcome After Fracture Surgery... Now What?
Chair:
Ryan Calfee, MD
Instructors: Robert Kaufmann, MD; Theresa O. Wyrick, MD; Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
123 Exploring Options in the Management of Scapholunate Instability
Chair:
Richard A. Berger, MD
Instructors: Pak-Cheong Ho, MD, MD; Robert Strauch, MD; Julie Katarincic, MD; Aviva Wolff, MS, OTR/L, CHT
124 Wrist Arthroplasty: What Works and What Doesn't
Chair:
Brian D. Adams, MD
Instructors: Jerry Huang, MD; Kevin Renfree, MD; Peter Weiss, MD; Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
125 Targeted Reinnervation for UE Prostheses: Motor Control & Sensory Feedback
Chair:
Paul S. Cederna, MD
Instructors: Oskar Aszmann, MD; Todd Kuiken, MD; Gayle Severence, MS, OTR/L, CHT
126 Denervation of Hand Joints for Pain
Chair:
A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Gedge D. Rosson, MD; Amy M. Moore, MD
127 Ultrasound and MRI in Nerve Injury
Chair:
Allan J. Belzberg, MD
Instructors: Justin M. Brown, MD; Aaron G. Filler, MD
8:10 am - 8:20 am Hand Surgery Endowment (HSE) Report (Not for Credit)
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD; Ronald E. Palmer, MD
8:20 am - 8:30 am HAND Journal Update (Not for Credit)
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
8:30 am - 9:15 am Annual Business Meeting (Not for Credit)
9:15 am - 10:00 am Danyo Lecture
Volunteerism - A Way to Shape the Global Community
Scott Kozin, MD
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Session V
10:30 am - 11:30 am Concurrent AAHS/ASPN Scientific Abstract Session VI
11:30 am - 12:30 pm AAHS/ASPN Joint Invited Speaker
Pathway to Innovation in Academic Surgery: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm Nerve Transfers: Distal Ulnar, Radial & Median Nerve
Chairs: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Nerve Transfers - Ulnar, Radial & Median Nerve Options
Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
2:30 pm - 3:15 pm Introducing Nerve Transfers to My Practice - Pearls and Pitfalls
Panelists: Amy M. Moore, MD; Ida Fox, MD; Steve K. Lee, MD, Steven L. Moran, MD
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Nerve vs. Tendon Transfer - What to Use When
Moderator: Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; Scott Kozin, MD; Scott W. Wolfe, MD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD; Catherine Curtin, MD
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion & Questions
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
Chair: Sanjeev Kakar, MD
Co-Chair: Alexander M. Spiess, MD
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
 
Saturday, January 24, 2015
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 7:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201 Medical Missions: Pearls & Pitfalls
Chair:
Scott Kozin, MD
Instructors: Miguel A. Pirela-Cruz, MD; Carolyn M. Levis, MD; George S.M. Dyer, MD; Lynn Bassini, MA, OTR/L, CHT
202 Social Media and Your Practice: Why You Must Participate and How to Stay Out of Trouble
Chair:
Adam B. Shafrtiz, MD
Instructors: Raymond B. Raven, MD; Jonathon Teuting, MD; Nash H. Naam, MD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT
203 Upper Limb Nerve Compressions
Chair:
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
Instructors: Robert Spinner, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Michael Hausman, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
204 Your Nerve Transfer Didn't Work, What Next?
Chair:
Thomas H. Tung, MD
Instructors: Alexander Y. Shin, MD; Abdel Hakim Massoud, MD
205 A Critical Appraisal of the use of Avance Nerve Allograft
Chair:
Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Instructors: Bauback Safa, MD; Peter Evans, MD
206 Getting the Most out of the Reconstructed Mutilated Hand: Microsurgery and Prosthetics.
Chair: Steven L. Moran, MD
Instructors: Pat Prigge, MD; James P. Higgins, MD; Brian Carlsen, MD; Gregory A. Dumanian, MD
207 Facial Re-Animation: State Of The Art
Chair: Samir Mardini, MD
Instructors: Ronald Zuker, MD; Michael Klebuc, MD
208 Results, Success and Problems in Lymphatic Surgery: Lessons from Consecutive Cases
Chairs: Mark Smith, MD & Babak Mehrara, MD
Instructors: David Chang, MD; Ming-Huei Cheng, MD; Isao Koshima, MD; Joseph Dayan; Jaume Masia, MD
7:45 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome (Not for Credit)
Mark E. Baratz, MD; AAHS President
Nash H. Naam, MD; ASPN President
Allen T. Bishop, MD; ASRM President
Scot Bradley Glasberg, MD, FACS; ASPS President
8:00 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: The Affordable Care Act and its Impact on the Surgeon
Moderator: David Song, MD
Panelists: Andrew W. Gurman, MD; Michael Wood
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Piercing the Veil: The Frontiers of Neural Prosthetics

Ramez Naam
11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Paper Session
12:00 pm Adjourn
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm ASPN/ASRM Welcome Reception
 
© 2017 American Association for Hand Surgery. Privacy Policy.