AAHS Annual Meeting
Back to main AAHS site
Annual Meeting Home
Past & Future Meetings


2014 Preliminary Program

Program and Abstracts | View ePosters | Photo Gallery

Wednesday January 8, 2014
Specialty Day Programming
6:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 7:45 am Instructional Courses
101 The Smashed Elbow, Maximize Outcome through Surgery and Therapy
Chair:
Scott Steinmann, MD
Instructors: Julie E. Adams, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT
102 Simplifying the DRUJ: Diagnosis and Treatment
Chair:
Jeffery Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Richard A. Berger, MD; Brian D. Adams, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT
103 The Weird the Wacky and the Ugly; Skin Lesions That Frequent the Hand Surgeon
Chair:
Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: A. Lee Osterman, MD, FACS; Mark Rekant, MD; Mark Cappel, MD; Alexander M. Spiess, MD
104 Flaps That Can Significantly Simplify Hand Coverage
Chair:
William C. Pederson, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Chih-Hung Lin, MD; Günter Germann, MD
105 Distal Radius Fractures: When Things Don't Work the Way You Planned
Chair:
Scott W. Wolfe, MD
Instructors: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD; Diego Fernandez, MD; David G. Dennison, MD; Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
106 Failed CMC Arthroplasty, What Next?
Chair:
Sanjeev Kakar, MD, MBBS
Instructors: Alejandro Badia, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
107 Getting Out of the Tunnels- Managing Proximal Forearm Compression Neuropathy
Chair:
Elizabet Hagert, MD, PhD
Instructors: Robert Spinner, MD; Steven McCabe, MD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD
108 How to Treat All Kinds of Mallets and Boutonnieres
Chair:
Thomas B. Hughes, MD
Instructors: Miguel A. Pirela-Cruz, MD, FA; Reid Abrams, MD; Amanda Higgins, BScOT, OT
8:00 am - 8:05 am President and Program Chair Welcome
Donald H. Lalonde, MD; AAHS President
Steven L. Moran, MD; AAHS Program Chair
Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD; AAHS Specialty Day Chair
8:05 am - 8:20 am Invited ASHT Speaker: "When Is the Therapist the Surgeon's Best Friend In Hand/Finger Fracture Management?"
Maureen A. Hardy, PT, MS, CHT; ASHT President
8:20 am - 8:30 am Vargas Award Presentation
Introduction: Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
Recipient: Julianne Howell PT, CHT
8:30 am - 9:15 am Panel - Things that Therapists Know that Surgeons Need to Know
Moderator:
Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT, ATC
Panelists: Maureen A. Hardy, PT, MS, CHT; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT; Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT; Wyndell Merritt, MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD
9:15 am - 10:00 am Panel- Dupuytren's: What Is New In Needles, Enzymes, Widgets, Fat Grafting And Stretching To Help Simplify Your Practice?
Moderator:
Keith Denkler, MD
Panelists: Michael J. Morhart, BSc,MSc, MD; Anthony A. Smith, MD; Christianne van Nieuwenhoven, MD, PhD; Juliana Larocerie-Salgado, MSc, OT, CHT
10:00 am - 10:30am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:45 am Panel - Can We Be More Aggressive and Get Better Results with Tendon Injuries?
Moderator:
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Panelists: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; Julianne Howell, PT, CHT, Gwendolyn van Strien, MSc, PT
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Invited Guest Lecture
Jin Bo Tang, MD
"How I Do Flexor Tendon Repairs; Details Of Surgery And Early Active Movement Protocol"
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Surgeons Development Workshop
(Separate Registration Required)

Chair: Marco Rizzo, MD
Instructors: Seth Dodds, MD; Greg Rafijah, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Jason H. Ko, MD; Ryan Calfee, MD; David Dennison, MD; Jerry I. Huang, MD

12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Therapists Development Workshop
(Separate Registration Required)

Chair: Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT; Mike Szekeres, OTR, CHT
Instructors: Amanda Higgins, BSOT, OT; Aviva Wolff, OTR, CHT; Lynne Feehan PT, PhD; Gwendolyn van Strien, MSc, PT
Lab Assistants: Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT, ATC; Julianne Howell, PT, CHT; Melissa Hirth, OT; Maureen A. Hardy, PT, MS, CHT

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Thursday January 9, 2014
6:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:15 am - 7:45 am MOC Instructional Course

109 Dupuytren's Disease
Chair:
James Chang, MD
Instructors: Peter Murray, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT; Prosper Benhaim, MD; Andrew Watt, MD
6:30 am - 7:45 am Instructional Courses
110 Simplifying the Diagnosis and Treatment of Scapholunate Injuries
Chair:
Steven L. Moran, MD
Instructors: Greg I. Bain, PhD, MBBS, FRACS, FAA; Kimberly K. Amrami, MD; Jerry I. Huang, MD; Sandra K. Reese, OTR/L, CHT; PC Ho, MD
111 PIP Arthroplasty, Silicone, SRA, or Fusion: What Works!
Chair:
Mark Ross, MD
Instructors: Mark A. Vitale, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Robert D. Beckenbaugh, MD; Stephanie N. Toomey OTR/L, CHT
112 Treatment and Rehab of Hand and Wrist Injuries in the Elite Athlete: Tips and Tricks
Chair:
William B. Geissler, MD
Instructors: Alejandro S. Badia, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT, ATC
113 Tendon Repair: Sutures, Barriers, Therapy, Techniques with Evidence and Techniques that Work
Chair:
Peter C. Amadio, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey Yao, MD; Melissa Hirth, OT; Jin Bo Tang, MD
114 Adverse Events and Patient Dissatisfaction
Chair:
David C. Ring, MD
Instructors: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD
115 Pediatric Brachial Plexus: Managing the Shoulder
Chair:
Bassem T. Elhassan, MD
Instructors: Scott H. Kozin, MD; Susan V. Duff, PT, OT, EdD, CHT; Wieslawa de Pawlikowski, MD; Howard M. Clarke, MD
116 Simple Solutions to Common Difficult Finger Fractures
Chair:
Peter J. Stern, MD
Instructors: William W. Dzwierzynski, MD; William Seitz, MD; Lynne Feehan, BScPT, MSc, PhD; Leo T. Kroonen, MD
8:00 am - 8:10 am Presidential & Program Chairs Welcome
Donald H. Lalonde, MD; AAHS President
Steven L. Moran, MD; AAHS Program Chair
8:10 am - 8:15 am ASSH President Welcome
Scott H. Kozin, MD; ASSH President
8:15 am - 10:00 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Sessions
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:30 am - 11:45 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Sessions
11:45 am - 12:15 pm Presidential Address
Introduction: Mark E. Baratz, MD
 

Donald H. Lalonde, MD
"Less Can Be More"

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Invited Guest Speaker
William P. Magee, Jr., DDS, MD
"The Power of Medicine"
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Industry Lunch Symposium
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Skills Labs
Friday January 10, 2014
6:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 7:45 am AAHS/ ASPN Instructional Courses
117 Offering the Wide Awake Alternative to Your Patients; How and Why To Do It
Chair:
Peter C. Amadio, MD
Instructors: Elisabet Hagert, MD, PhD; PC Ho, MD; Amanda Higgins, BSOT, OT; Donald H. Lalonde, MD
118 Simplifying Kienböck's Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment
Chair:
Greg I. Bain, PhD, MBBS, FRACS, FAA
Instructors: Randip R. Bindra, MD, FRCS; Steven L. Moran, MD; David J. Bozentka, MD
119 Vascular Disorders of the Upper Extremity: Diagnosis and Management
Chair:
James P. Higgins, MD
Instructors: Michael A. McClinton, MD; Andrew Tyser, MD; Brian T. Carlsen, MD; Joy MacDermid BScPT, PhD
120 The Scaphoid - Treatment of the Entire Spectrum: From Fresh Fractures, to Stable Scaphoid Nonunions, to Unstable Scaphoid Nonunions with AVN and Humpbacked Collapse
Chair:
Allen T. Bishop, MD
Instructors: William B. Geissler, MD; Eric P. Hofmeister, MD; Michael J. Morhart, BSc, MSc, MD, Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT
121 Update on Congenital Hand Differences
Chair:
Scott H. Kozin, MD
Instructors: Hilton P. Gottschalk, MD; Joshua M. Abzug, MD; David T. Nestcher, MD; Wendy Tomhave, OT
122 Relative Motion Splints: A Simple Solution to Many Hand Problems
Chair:
Wyndell H. Merritt, MD
Instructors: Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Julianne Howell, PT, CHT; Gwendolyn van Strien, MSc, PT; Melissa Hirth, OT
123 Making Carpal Tunnel Simpler: Things To Do and Not To Do
Chair:
Warren C. Hammert, MD
Instructors: Loree K. Kalliainen, MD; Scott F. Duncan, MD, MPH; Allen van Beek, MD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT
124 Nerve Transfers to Improve Hand Function in Tetraplegia
Chair:
Ida K Fox, MD
Instructors:Catherine Curtin, MD; Steve K. Lee, MD; Allan J. Belzberg, MD
8:00 am - 9:15 am Concurrent Scientific Abstract Sessions
9:15 am - 9:45 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
9:45 am - 11:00 am Panel - My Best Trick(s) - Simple Solutions That Have Helped Me In Managing Hand Problems
Moderator:
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Panelists: Peter J. Stern, MD; Maureen A. Hardy, PT, MS, CHT; A. Lee Osterman, MD, FACS; Scott H. Kozin, MD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT; Jesse B. Jupiter, MD; Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Mark E. Baratz, MD; Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Julianne Howell, PT, CHT; William Seitz, MD; W.P. Andrew Lee, MD
11:00 am - 11:10 am Hand Surgery Endowment (HSE) President Report
Jeffrey Greenberg, MD; Ronald E. Palmer, MD
11:10 am - 11:15 am HAND Journal Update
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
11:15 am - 11:45 am Danyo Lecture
Elisabet Hagert, MD, PhD
"The Sensate Hand in Motion"
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Joint AAHS/ ASPN Panel- Radial Nerve Transfer vs. Tendon Transfer: What's Best When, What's The Evidence
Moderator:
Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Allen T. Bishop, MD; David C. Ring, MD; Thomas H. Tung, MD; Milan Stevanovic, MD, PhD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Annual Business Meeting (AAHS Members Only)
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
(Separate Registration Required)
Co-Chairs: Sanjeev Kakar, MD and Julie E. Adams, MD
1:30 pm - 1:35 pm Introduction
Sanjeev Kakar, MD & Julie E. Adams, MD
1:35 pm - 2:05 pm Distal Radius Fractures-A Case Based Discussion
Sanjeev Kakar, MD; Jorge Orbay, MD; Marc Richard, MD
2:05 pm - 2:35 pm Scaphoid Fractures/ Nonunions- A Case Based Discussion
Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; William Geissler, MD
2:35 pm - 2:55 pm Carpal Instability SL Instability: Capsulodesis vs. Tenodesis
Mark E. Baratz, MD; Julie E. Adams, MD
2:55 pm - 3:10 pm Salvage Procedures for the Arthritic Wrist
Brian D. Adams, MD
3:10 pm - 3:25 pm Finger Joint Arthroplasty
Peter Murray, MD
3:25 pm - 3:35 pm Questions and Answers
3:35 pm - 3:50 pm Break
3:50 pm - 4:05 pm Wide Awake Approach to Flexor Tendon Surgery
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
4:05 pm - 4:25 pm Nerve Injuries - Repair, Grafting, Transfer
Randip R. Bindra, MD; Brian T. Carlsen, MD
4:25 pm - 4:55 pm Basal Joint Arthritis-Alternatives to Trapeziectomy-A Case Based Discussion
Warren C. Hammert, MD; Peter J. Stern, MD; Mark Rekant, MD
4:55 pm - 5:10 pm Flap Coverage for Hand Injuries
Cherrie Heinrich MD
5:10 pm - 5:25 pm Dupuytren's Contracture
Marco Rizzo, MD
5:25 pm - 5:40 pm Questions and Answers, Final Comments
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm Closing Remarks
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Luau
Saturday January 11, 2014
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
6:30 am - 7:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201 Nerve Transfers for Ulnar and Radial Nerve Injury
Chair:
Amy M. Moore, MD
Instructors: Thomas H. Tung, MD; Ida K. Fox, MD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD
202 What Works, What Doesn't in Brachial Plexus Surgery and Rehabilitation
Chair:
Vincent R. Hentz, MD
Instructors: Steve K. Lee, MD; Scott W. Wolfe, MD; Susan V. Duff, PT, OT, EdD, CHT; Robert Spinner, MD
203 Best Practices for Clinical Research in Your Practice
Chair:
Joy MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
Instructors: Michael W. Neumeister, MD; Paul F. Velleman, PhD; Kristin A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT, Dorcas E. Beaton, OTR, PhD
204 Neuropathic Pain/CRPS: A Pain To Deal With
Chair:
A. Lee Dellon, MD
Instructors: Wyndell Merritt MD, Gedge Rosson MD
205 Targeted Skeletal Muscle Reinnervation-Improving Outcomes
Chair:
Tessa Gordon, PhD
Instructors: TBD
206 Outcomes Assessment in the Era of Quality Improvement and Cost Containment
Chair:
Kevin C. Chung, MD
Instructors: Warren Hammert, MD; Catherine Curtin, MD; Jennifer Waljee, MD
207 Microsurgical Treatment of Upper Extremity Trauma: Tips and Tricks
Chair:
James Higgins, MD
Instructors: Paul Cook, MD, Sang-il Lee, MD, Chih-Hung Lin, MD, Steven Moran, MD
208 Pediatric Microsurgery: Fresh Faces, New Cases
Chair:
James Chang, MD
Instructors: Gregory Borschel, MD; Amir Taghinia, MD; Raymond Tse, MD
7:45 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome
Donald H. Lalonde, MD; AAHS President
Allan J. Belzberg, MD; ASPN President
Joseph M. Serletti, MD; ASRM President
Robert X. Murphy, Jr., MD; ASPS President
8:00 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: TMR/Hand Transplant vs. Prosthetics
Moderators:
Allan J. Belzberg, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD
Panelists: Paul S. Cederna, MD; W.P. Andrew Lee, MD; Geoffrey Ling, MD; Oskar Agzmann; Todd Kuiken, MD; Alexander Spiess, MD; L. Scott Levin, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Papers
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
"When Hawaii Bites Back"
Peter A. Galpin, MD, FACS
Kahului, HI

A single surgeons experience with marine animal injuries. This talk will review a 20 year experience with injuries caused by marine animals in the waters around Maui. Includes the usual as well as unusual culprits.

12:00 pm Adjourn
© 2014 American Association for Hand Surgery. Privacy Policy.