AAHS Annual Meeting
Back to main AAHS site
Annual Meeting Home
Past & Future Meetings
 

2013 Preliminary Program

Program & Abstracts   |   View ePosters   |   Video Highlights   |   Social Program   |   Photo Gallery

Wednesday January 9, 2013
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
101 Current Concepts on the Treatment of Distal Radius Fractures
Chair:
Jorge L. Orbay, MD
Instructors: David Nelson, MD; Paulo H. Ruschel, MD; Luciano Poitevin, MD; Diego Fernandez, MD
102 Rehabilitation after Nerve Transfer
Chair:
Lorna Kahn, PT, CHT
103 The Weird The Wacky and The Ugly; Skin Lesions That Frequent The Hand Surgeon
Chair:
Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: A. Lee Osterman, MD; Mark Rekant, MD; Mark Cappel, MD; Alex Spiess, MD
104 Basal Joint OA Conservative Management
Chair:
Kristin Valdes, OTD, CHT
Instructors: Alejandro Badia, MD; Lisa M. Cyr, OTR/L, CHT
Presentation Handout - Lisa M. Cyr ( 661 KB)
105 MSK Ultrasound
Chair:
George W. Balfour, MD
Instructors: Brian Jurbala, MD
106 Dupuytren's; NA, Enzymes, Splinting, or Surgery (Asleep and Awake)?
Chair:
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Charles J. Eaton, MD; Keith Denkler, MD; Juliana Larcoerie-Salgado, CHT
8:00 am - 8:10 am President and Program Chair Welcome
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, AAHS President
David C. Ring, MD, AAHS Program Chair
Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT, Specialty Day Chair
8:10 am - 8:20am Vargas Award
8:20 am - 11:30 am Concurrent Surgeons & Therapist Programming
8:20 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Surgeons Programming
Session 1: Arthritis
Moderator:
Chaitanya S. Mudgal, MD
9:30 am - 10:30 am Session 2: DRUJ
Moderator:
Thomas R. Hunt, MD
10:30 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:30 am Session 3: Distal Radius Fractures
Moderator: Asif Illyas, MD
8:30 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Therapist Programming "Moving Toward Recovery"
Panel: Management of Finger Fractures with Early Motion
Moderator:
Georgette A. Fogg, OTR/L, CHT
Invited Panelists: Donald H. Lalonde, MD; Jane Fedorczyk, PT, PhD, CHT, ATC; Jennifer Thompson, PT, CHT; Brian Adams, MD
Presentation Handout - Donald H. Lalonde ( 2.7 MB)
9:30 am - 10:30 am Panel: Early Motion after Extensor Tendon Repair
Moderator:
Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
Invited Panelists: Wyndell H. Merritt, MD; Roslyn B. Evans, OTR/L, CHT; Julianne Howell, PT, CHT
Presentation Handout - Wyndell H. Merritt ( 6.9 MB)
Presentation Handout - Roslyn B. Evans ( 172 KB)
10:30 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:45 am - 11:30 am Nerve Mobilization Science And Practice
Moderator:
Lisa Cyr, OTD/CHT
Instructor: Mark T. Walsh, DPT, CHT
11:30 am - 12:15 pm Invited Guest Lecture
Eduardo R. Zancolli, MD
"The Mystery of Coincidences"
Presentation Handout ( 2.2MB in Spanish - en Español)
12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Concurrent Surgeons Hands-On Development Workshop: Principles of Internal Fixation in the Wrist and Hand
(Box Lunch Provided)
Supported by Medartis, Inc.

Chair: Jerry I. Huang, MD
Instructors: Seth Dodds, MD; Marco Rizzo, MD; Greg Rafijah, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Jason Ko, MD; Ryan Calfee, MD; Steven Hasse, MD
12:30 pm - 4:30 pm Concurrent Therapist Programming
(Box Lunch Provided)
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm ASHT Panel: RX of Complex Injuries
Moderator:
Mike Cricchio, MBA, OTR/L, CHT
Invited Panelists: Jennifer Dodson, OTR/L; Elisabeth McGee, OTR/L, PT, MOT, CHT, MTC; Brian Laney, OTR/L, CHT; Nik Allain, OTR/L, CHT
1:30 pm - 2:20 pm Graded Motor Imagery (GMI) - Applications for Hand Therapy
Moderator:
Georgette Fogg, OTR/L, CHT
Instructors: Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, CHT; Kristin Valdes, OTD, CHT
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm Break
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Concurrent Therapist Workshop - Rehab Management of Rotator Cuff Pathology
Chair:
Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT
Instructors: Tambra Marik, OTD, Kim McVeigh, OTR/L, CHT
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Mentors Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
Supported by Auxilium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Thursday January 10, 2013
6:00 am - 7:00 am Open Guest Activity AAHS 5K Fun Run
7:00 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am - 8:30 am MOC Instructional Course
107 Metacarpal Fracture

Chair: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD
Instructors: Warren C. Hammert, MD; Jerry Huang, MD; John Seiler, MD; Terri Wolfe, OTR/L, CHT
7:30 am - 8:30 am Instructional Courses
108 The Scaphoid- Treatment of the Entire Spectrum: From Fresh Fractures, to Stable Scaphoid Nonunions, to Unstable Scaphoid Nonunions with AVN and Humpbacked Collapse
Chair:
T. Greg Sommerkamp, MD
Instructors: William B. Geissler, MD; Pablo De Carli, MD
109 Pediatric Hand- Soft Tissue Injuries, Fractures, and Complications
Chair:
Dan Zlotolow, MD
Instructors: Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Theresa O. Wyrick, MD; Aviva Wolff, OTR/L, CHT
110 Tendon Transfers for Tetraplegia - an Overview
Chair:
Phillip Heyman, MD
Instructors: Eric Britton, MD; Michael S. Bednar, MD; Gail Ward, OTR
111 Diagnosis and Treatment of Hand and Wrist Injuries in Elite Contact Sports Athletes
Chair:
Steven W. Margles, MD
Instructors: Alejandro Badia, MD; Enrique Pereira, MD
112 DRUJ Instability
Chair:
Jorge Boretto, MD; Gabriel Clembosky, MD
Instructors: Carlos Zaidenberg, MD; William Kleinman, MD; William Geissler, MD; Eduardo R. Zancolli, Jr., MD; Brian D. Adams, MD
8:30 am - 8:40 am Presidential & Program Chair Welcome
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, AAHS President
David C. Ring, MD, AAHS Program Chair
Edward Akelman, MD, ASSH President
8:40 am - 9:45 am Session 4: General
Moderator:
David C. Ring, MD
9:45 am - 10:30 am Session 5: Trauma
Moderator:
Neal C. Chen, MD
10:30 am - 10:45 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:45 am - 11:45 am Session 6: Carpal Tunnel Syndrom/Tendon
Moderator:
Peter C. Amadio, MD
11:45 pm - 12:15 pm Presidential Address
Introduction:
Donald H. Lalonde, MD

Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
Scott's Parabola and the Impact of The Medical-Industrial Complex

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm Invited Guest Speaker
Diego L. Fernandez, MD
A Tribute to my Teachers and Friends
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Industry Lunch Symposium
Supported by Auxilium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Supported by AxoGen, Inc.
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Hands-On Skills Labs
Supported by MicroAire
Supported by Integra Lifesciences
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Open Guest Activity AAHS Tennis Tournament
(Separate Registration Required)
Friday January 11, 2013
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
6:30 am - 8:00 am MOC Instructional Course
113 Basal Joint Arthoplasty

Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Matthew M. Tomaino, MD; Peter Murray, Kristin A. Valdes, ODT, OTR, CHT
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
114 Recurrent Ulnar Neuropathy
Chair:
Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Instructors: A. Lee Osterman, MD; Peter C. Amadio, MD; Dean G. Sotereanos, MD; Steve K. Lee, MD
115 Nerve Repair Reconstruction; Conduits/Allograft
Chair:
John S. Taras, MD
Instructors: Jonathan Isaacs, MD; Randip R. Bindra, MD; Christine Novak, PT, PhD
116 Vascular Disorders of the Upper Extremity: Diagnosis and Management
Chair:
Michael S. Murphy, MD
Instructors: James P. Higgins, MD; Michael McClinton, MD; Andy Tyser, MD
117 The Smashed Elbow
Chair:
Scott Steinmann, MD
Instructors: Julie E. Adams, MD; Mark E. Baratz MD; Neal Chen, MD; Rodriguez Sanmartino, MD
118 Workers' Compensation: Legal and Psychological Issues Impacting Our Care
Chair:
Stephen Leibovic, MD
Instructors: Beverly Masuda, Esq; Niurka Santana, PhD
8:00 am - 8:10 am Hand Surgery Endowment (HSE) President Report
Ronald E. Palmer, MD
8:10 am - 8:15 am HAND Journal Update
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
8:15 am - 8:55 am Session 7: Dupuytren Disease/ Infection
Moderator:
Warren C. Hammert, MD
8:55 am - 9:45 am Session 8: Micro/Flaps/ Congenital
Moderator:
James P. Higgins, MD
9:45 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am Session 9: Nerve/ Brachial Plexus
Moderator:
Ranjan Gupta, MD
11:00 am - 11:45 am Danyo Lecture
Moderator:
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD

James W. May, Jr., MD, FACS
Gain Without Pain, The Dawn Of Elective Surgery

11:45 am - 12:45 pm Joint AAHS/ ASPN Panel: Complex Elbow Trauma
Moderator:
Robert Spinner, MD
Panelists: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD; David C. Ring, MD; Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Annual Business Meeting (AAHS Members Only)
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
1:30 pm - 5:50 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
Chair:
Warren C. Hammert, MD
1:30 pm - 1:35 pm Introduction
Warren C. Hammert, MD
1:35 pm - 1:55 pm Distal Radius Fractures/ Forearm Fractures
Speaker: David C. Ring, MD
1:55 pm - 2:15 pm DRUJ/ TFCC
Speaker: Warren C. Hammert, MD
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm Scaphoid Fractures/ Nonunions
Speaker: Thomas B. Hughes, MD
2:35 pm - 2:55 pm Carpal Instability
Speaker: Steven L. Moran, MD
2:55 pm - 3:15 pm Wrist Arthritis
Speaker: Gregory Rafijah, MD
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm Flexor and Extensor Tendon Injuries
Speaker: Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD
3:50 pm - 4:10 pm Nerve Injuries - Repair, Grafting, Transfer
Speaker: Randip R. Bindra, MD
4:10 pm - 4:30 pm Nerve Compressions/ CRPS
Speaker: Alexander M. Spiess, MD
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm Finger Fractures and Dislocations
Speaker: David Dennison, MD
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Basal Joint Arthritis
Speaker: Asif M. Ilyas, MD
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm Tendinopathies and Dupuytren's Contracture
Speaker: Sanjeev Kakar, MD
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Tumors in the Upper Extremity
Speaker: E. Gene Deune
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Open Guest Activity Volleyball on the Beach
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
Saturday January 12, 2013
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201 Common Nerve Transfers to Restore Upper Extremity Function: Indications, Surgical Options and Post-Operative Therapy
Chair:
Susan E. Mackinnon, MD
Instructors: Ida K. Fox, MD; Amy Moore, MD; Lorna Kahn, PT, CHT
202 Brachial Plexus Update
Chair:
TBD
Instructors: Allen Belzberg, MD; Howard Clarke, MD, PhD
203 Targeted Reinnervation
Instructors:
Gregory Dumanian, MD; Paul Cederna, MD
204 Cortical Reorganization
Instructors:
Martijn Malessy, MD; Wendong Xu, MD
205 Avulsion Injuries of the Upper Extremity
Moderator:
Scott Hansen, MD
Instructors: Amir Taghinia, MD; Babak Safa, MD
206 The Future of Microsurgery Training: Training Microsurgeons in the Era of Duty Hours, Patient Safety, and Quality Improvement
Moderator:
Ruben Bueno, MD
Instructors: Gordon Lee, MD; Anuja Antony, MD; Gustavo Perez-Abadia, MD
8:00 am - 8:15 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD, AAHS President
Robert Spinner MD, ASPN President
Michael W. Neumeister, MD, ASRM President

ASPS Update
Gregory R.D. Evans, MD, FACS

8:15 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: Tissue Engineering
Moderator:
Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Panelists: Geoffrey Gurtner, MD, Paul S. Cederna, MD; Raymond Dunn, MD
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Papers
Moderator: David C. Ring, MD; Huan Wand, MD; James Higgins, MD; Michael Sauerbier, MD
(7 minute presentations)
10:00 am - 10:07 am AAHS #1 A Prospective Randomized Study Comparing the Effectiveness of One versus Two Injections for Symptomatic Stenosing Tenosynovitis (Trigger Finger)
Charles Leinberry, MD1, Emran Sheikh, MD2, John Peters, BS3, Will Sayde, MD4, James Dowdell, BS3
1Rothman Institute, Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, PA, 2Institute for Nerve, Hand and Reconstructive Surgery, Rutherford, NJ, 3Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, PA, 4Orthopaedic Surgery, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia, PA
10:07 am - 10:14 am AAHS #2 Improving Hand Function Through the Use of the FES Hand Glove 200
Yasmin Gonzalez, OTR/L, ABDA, CLT, Lisa Gould, MD, PhD, John Merritt, MD, Wanda VanHarlinger, OTR/L, ABDA, CLT, Kevin White, MD, Jill Massengale, MS, ARNP-C and Steven Scott, DO
Spinal Cord Injury, James A Haley Veterans Hospital, Tampa, FL
10:14 am - 10:20 am Discussion
10:20 am - 10:27 am ASPN #1 Skin Derived Precursor Schwann Cells Improve Behavioral Recovery for Acute and Delayed Nerve Repair
Helene T. Khuong1, Ferry Senjaya1, Ranjan Kumar1, Aleksandra Ivanovic1, Joanne Forden1, Jeff Biernaskie2 and Rajiv Midha, MD, MSc, FRCS(C)1, 1Department of Clinical Neuroscience and Hotchkiss Brain Institute, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada, 2Department of Comparative Biology and Experimental Medicine, University of Calgary, Calgary, AB, Canada
10:27 am - 10:34 am ASPN #2 Schwann Cell Senescence: A Mechanism for Failure of Axonal Regeneration in Long Acellular Nerve Allografts
Maryam Saheb-Al-Zamani, BS, Scott J. Farber, MD, Ying Yan, MD, PhD, Piyaraj Newton, BS, Daniel A. Hunter, Susan E. Mackinnon, MD and Philip J. Johnson, PhD
Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Washington University School of Medicine, Saint Louis, MO
10:34 am - 10:40 am Discussion
10:40 am - 10:47 am ASRM #1 An Interim Analysis Health Related Quality of Life in Breast Cancer Patients after Breast Reconstructive Surgery
Rika Ohkuma, MD, Marcelo Lacayo-Baez, MD, Michele A. Manahan, MD, Ariel N. Rad, MD, PhD, Justin M. Sacks, MD, Damon S. Cooney, MD, PhD, Carisa M. Cooney, MPH and Gedge D. Rosson, MD
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore, MD
10:47 am - 10:54 am ASRM #2 Trachea allotransplantation: the learning curve
Jan Jeroen Vranckx, MD, PhD1, P. Delaere, MD, PhD2, K. Segers, MD1 and V. Van der Poorten, MD, PhD2
1Dept Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, KUL Leuven University Hospitals, Leuven, Belgium, 1ORL, KUL Leuven University Hospitals, Leuven, Belgium
10:54 am - 11:00 am Discussion
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Carl Hiaasen, Novelist, Miami, Florida
Stranger Than Fiction
12:00 pm Adjourn
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Open Guest Activity AAHS/ASRM Golf Tournament
(Separate Registration Required)
© 2017 American Association for Hand Surgery. Read the Privacy Policy.