AAHS Home AAHS Annual Meeting
Annual Meeting Home
Program
Past & Future Meetings
 

2012 Scientific Program

Program and Abstracts   |   View ePosters

Wednesday January 11, 2012
Specialty Day Program: Hand Trauma - Playing the Hand You're Dealt
6:30 am - 7:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
101. Management of Symptomatic Instability of the Distal Radioulnar Joint
Chair: Jeffrey A. Greenberg, MD
Instructors: Thomas B. Hughes, MD; David Bozentka, MD; Brian D. Adams, MD; Paulo Henrique Ruschel, MD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT
102. Distal Radius Fractures: Basic Concepts
Chair: John S. Taras, MD
Instructors: Theresa O. Wyrick, MD; Alex A. J. Kocheta, MD; Steven L. Moran, MD; Antonio Lourenco Severo, MD; Leila Maria Abdalla, OT, CHT
103. Advanced Techniques in Wrist and Thumb CMC Arthroscopy
Chair: William B. Geissler, MD
Instructors: Randall W. Culp, MD; Cesar Dario Oliviera Miranda, MD; Tyson Cobb, MD; Mark S. Rekant, MD
104. Fracture-Dislocations of the PIP Joint
Chair: Peter J. Stern, MD
Instructors: Sudhir Warrier, MS; Greg Couzens, MD; Fabio Azevedo Lima, MD; Ann T. Lund, OTR/L, CHT, CLS
105. Update on Flexor Tendon Injury Management
(ABPS -approved)


Chair: Prosper Benhaim, MD
Instructors: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD; James Chang, MD; Seth Dodds, MD; Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT

Participation in this course can satisfy the MOC CME requirement of the ABPS practice improvement module, Flexor Tendon Management, for ABPS diplomates if they have uploaded their 10 consecutive cases on the ABPS web site. The course will cover principles and basic science of tendon healing and repair as well as advances in repair techniques and rehabilitation after repair. Prevention and management of complications such as rupture, stiffness and adhesions will be discussed.
106. Advances in Hand Transplantation
Chair: Linda Cendales, MD
Instructors: Gerald Brandacher, MD; Christina Kauffman, PhD;
Scott Frey, PhD
8:10 am - 8:20am President and Specialty Day Chair Welcome
Steven McCabe, MD, AAHS President
Georgette A. Fogg, OTR/ L, CHT, Specialty Day Chair
8:20 am - 8:22 am Role of Surgeon Accompanying Vargas Award Therapist
Robert Schenck, MD
Dept. of Plastic Surgery, Rush University, Chicago, IL
8:22 am - 8:30 am Vargas Award Recipient
Paula Galaviz, OT
8:30 am - 9:30 am Panel - Management of the Mangled Hand
Moderator: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD; Christine B. Novak, PT, PhD
Invited Panelists: William C. Pedersen, MD; Neil F. Jones, MD; Kristen A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT; Rebecca von der Heyde, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
9:30 am - 10:30 am Panel - Treating Hand Trauma in an Austere Environment
Moderator: Eric P. Hofmeister, MD; Dorit H. Aaron, OTR, MA, CHT, FAOTA
Invited Panelists: Miguel A. Pirela-Cruz, MD; Brian T. Fitzgerald, MD; Lynn Bassini, MA, OTR, CHT; Karla Slater, MS, OTR/L
10:30 am - 10:50 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:50 am Panel - Prevention and Management Of Hand Stiffness After Trauma
Moderator: Mark E. Baratz, MD; Georgette A. Fogg, OTR/ L, CHT
Invited Panelists: Seth Dodds, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Ann T. Lund, OTR/L, CHT, CLS; Susan Michlovitz, PT PhD, CHT
11:50 am - 12:30 pm Invited Guest Lecture
James Chang, MD

James ChangMore Unfortunate Lessons from War: Current Research on Unsolved Hand Trauma Problems
The specialty of hand surgery began as a result of the influx of hand trauma from World War II. In recent wars, advances in military medical care have dramatically increased survival rates for injured soldiers. With lives saved, the reconstruction of traumatized extremities has again become a priority, this time for Federal research funding. In this lecture, the unsolved problems in reconstruction of hand trauma will be presented with a special focus on cutting edge research.

12:30 pm - 5:00 pm Hands-On Development Workshop

Surgeons Workshop: Principles and Application of Internal Fixation in the Hand
Supported by Medartis and OrthoScan
Co-Chairs: Jaiyoung Ryu, MD; Douglas M. Sammer, MD
Instructors: Sheel Sharma, MD; Ranjan Gupta, MD; Asif M. Ilyas, MD; John J. Fernandez, MD; Antonio Tufi Neder Filho, MD; Sandro Adeodato, MD

Therapist Workshop: Advanced Splinting Techniques in the Hand and Wrist
Chair: Rebecca von der Heyde, PhD, OTR/L, CHT
Co-Chair: Sharon Andruskiwec, PT, CHT
Instructors: Georgette A. Fogg, OTR/L, CHT; Kristen A. Valdes, OTD, OTR, CHT; Theresa L. Narehood OTR/L, CHT; Dorit H. Aaron, OTR, MA, CHT; Eric P. Hofmeister, MD

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm “Wine with the Wizards” Reception
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm Welcome Reception
 
Thursday January 12, 2012
6:30 am - 7:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
107. Wrist Arthroplasty Update
Chair: Brian D. Adams, MD
Instructors: Sumedh Talwalkar, MD; Martin Chochole, MD; Amit Gupta, MD; Terri Wolfe, CHT
108. Local Flaps for Finger Defects
Chair: Sheel Sharma, MD
Instructors: Hein Ter Linden, MD; Tsu-Min Tsai, MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Alvaro Baik Cho, MD
109. Sports Injuries in the Hand and Wrist
Chair: Thomas Hunt III, MD
Instructors: David Bozentka, MD; John S. Taras, MD; Greg Couzens, MD; Kevin D. Plancher, MD; Jennifer L. Thompson, MPT, CHT
110. Management of Complications of Hand Fractures
Chair: Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
Instructors: Asif M. Ilyas, MD; Sudhir Warrier, MS; David C. Ring, MD; Milton Bernardes Pignataro, MD; Lynn Festa, OTR/L, CHT
111. Basics of Shoulder and Elbow Evaluation
Chair: Craig S. Phillips, MD
Instructors: Jeffrey W. Johnson, MD; Rui Sergio Monteiro de Barros, MD; Thomas B. Hughes, MD; Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT
112. Evaluation and Management of the Cold Hand
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD; Douglas M. Sammer, MD; Michael Saint-Cyr, MD
8:00 am - 8:15 am President & Program Chair Welcome
Steven McCabe, MD, AAHS President
Randip R. Bindra, MD, AAHS Program Chair
8:15 am - 8:30 am Debate - Radial Club Hand: To Centralize is to Penalize
Moderator: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Pro: Terry R. Light, MD
Con: Scott Oishi, MD
8:30 am - 8:45 am Debate - Silicone is the Gold Standard for PIP Joint Replacement
Moderator: Francisco A. Schwartz Fernandes, MD
Pro: Peter J. Stern, MD
Con: Peter J. Evans, MD, PhD
8:45 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Panel A - Single Digit Dupuytrens Contracture: Many Treatment Options, Still No Cure
Moderator: Peter M. Murray, MD; Terri Skirven, BSC, OT
Invited Panelists: Jeffrey A. Greenberg, MD; Alex A. J. Kocheta, MD; Nash H. Naam, MD; Roger K. Khouri, MD
8:45 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Panel B - Wrist Arthritis-Fuse or Replace?
Moderator: Prosper Benhaim, MD
Invited Panelists: Randall W. Culp, MD; Craig S. Phillips, MD; Brian D. Adams, MD; Amit Gupta, MD
9:30 am - 10:30 am Concurrent Paper Session A
Moderator: Heitor Ulson, MD; Joy C. MacDermid, BScPT, PhD
9:30 am - 10:30 am Concurrent Paper Session B
Moderator: Nash H. Naam, MD; Paul Brach, MS, PT, CHT
(4 minute presentations)
10:26 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am BREAK
11:00 am - 11:10 am Brazil Hand Society President Address
Paulo Pires Randal, MD; Anderson Vieira Monteiro, MD
11:10 am - 11:30 am Brazilian Hand Society Session
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Presidential Address
Bend it like Bartels; Evidence Based Medicine and the Cubital Tunnel Syndrome

Steven McCabe, MD
12:00 pm - 12:40 pm Invited Guest Lecture
Haptics: Science, Technology and Applications
Mandayam A. Srinivasan, PhD

Dr. Mandayam SrinivasanDr. Mandayam Srinivasan is Director of the MIT Touch Lab and Senior Scientist in the Department of Mechanical Engineering and the Research Laboratory of Electronics at MIT. Dr. Srinivasan will describe the scientific and technological underpinnings of the emerging field of Haptics. This will entail a brief overview of our recent advances in skin biomechanics, tactile neuroscience, human haptic perception, robotic hardware and real-time simulation software, all of which have helped establish Haptics as an exciting area of research.

12:40 pm - 1:40 pm Lunch with Exhibitors
12:40 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch Symposium
Supported by Auxilium
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Skills Lab
Supported by Integra LifeSciences
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Skills Lab
Supported by MicroAire
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Hands-On Skills Lab
Supported by Skeletal Dynamics
 
Friday January 13, 2012
6:30 am - 7:00 am Continental Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:00 am Instructional Courses
113. “Middle-of-the-Night” Regional Pedicled Flaps for Emergency Coverage of Hand Wounds
Chair: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD
Instructors: Reiner Feitz, MD; Steven L. Moran, MD; Mark Henry, MD; Kodi Azari, MD; Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD
114. Reconstruction of the Pediatric Thumb: Congenital and Post-Traumatic
Chair: David T. Netscher, MD
Instructors: Amit Gupta, MD; Terry R. Light, MD; Scott N. Oishi, MD; Marcelo Rosa de Rezende, MD; Dorit H. Aaron, OTR, MA, CHT
115. Management of Acute and Chronic SL Instability
Chair: Jaiyoung Ryu, MD
Instructors: Gregory Couzens, MD; Phani Dantuluri, MD; Sumedh Talwalkar, MD; Candida Luzo, OT
116. Challenging Proximal Phalangeal Fractures
Chair: David G. Dennison, MD
Instructors: Tuna Ozyurekoglu, MD; Victor Cesar, Jr. MD; Warren C. Hammert, MD; Karla Slater, MS, OTR/L
117. Uncommon Compressive Neuropathies in the Upper Extremity
Chair: Michael W. Neumeister, MD
Instructors: Peter C. Amadio, MD; Matthew M. Tomaino, MD; John D. Lubahn, MD; Rafaela de Souza Cesario, OT, CHT
118. The Business of Workmen's Compensation Practice
Chair: Alejandro Badia, MD
Instructors: Eon K. Shin, MD; Michael Bednar, MD; Cynthia Cooper, MA, OTL, CHT
8:00 am - 8:10 am Hand Surgery Endowment (HSE) President Report
Ronald E. Palmer, MD
8:10 am - 8:25 am Debate - Professional Practice Guidelines: Critical For Patient Care or Ammo for Criticism of Care
Moderator: David C. Ring, MD
Pro: Michael W. Keith, MD
Con: A. Lee Osterman, MD
8:25 am - 8:40 am Debate - Nerve Conduction Studies are Unnecessary for Treatment of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
Moderator: Peter C. Amadio, MD
Pro: Brent A. Graham, MD
Con: Steven McCabe, MD
8:40 am - 9:10 am Panel - Management of Digital Nerve Gap - What Really Works?
Moderator: Nicholas B. Vedder, MD
Invited Panelists: Ranjan Gupta, MD; Steven L. Moran, MD; Randip R. Bindra, MD; Allen T. Bishop, MD
9:10 am - 10:10 am Scientific Paper Session A2
Moderator: Michael Bednar, MD, Silmara Nicolau Pedro da Silva, MSC, OTR
9:10 am - 10:10 am Open Forum Session
Moderators: A. Lee Osterman, MD; Robert C. Ferreira, MD
10:10 am - 10:30 am BREAK
10:30 am - 11:00 am Concurrent Scientific Paper Session A3
Moderators: Brian D. Adams, MD; Susan Michlovitz, PT, PhD, CHT
10:30 am - 11:00 am Concurrent Scientific Paper Session B3
Moderator: Georgette A. Fogg, OTR/L, CHT
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Joint AAHS/ ASPN Panel: Evidence-Based Approach to Peripheral Nerve Problems: Things I Don't Do Anymore and How I Do it Now
Moderator: Dean Sotereanos, MD
Panelists: Donald H. Lalonde, MD; A. Lee Dellon, MD; Gregory Bunke, MD; A. Lee Osterman, MD
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Danyo Lecture
Moderator: Steven McCabe, MD

Digital Education - Where Have All the Books Gone?
Terry R. Light, MD

Terry LightTerry R. Light, M. D. is the Dr. Willam M. Scholl Professor and Chairman of the Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation at Loyola University Stritch School of Medicine. Dr. Light directs the educational programs of students, resident and hand fellows at the school. Dr. Light's interactive presentation will share his perspective on "Digital Education - Where have all the books gone?" He will consider how internet based resources and tools will facilitate our education of the next generation of hand surgeons. Bring your smart phone or PDA so that you can be part of the conversation.

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Annual Business Meeting (AAHS Members Only)
1:30 pm - 5:50 pm Comprehensive Hand Review Course
Chair: Sheel Sharma, MD
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Congenital Hand Deficiencies
Speaker: Theresa O. Wyrick, MD
1:50 pm - 2:10 pm Hand Infections and Tumors
Speaker: Montri Daniel Wongworawat, MD
2:10 pm - 2:30 pm Carpal Instability and Perilunate Dislocations
Speaker: Jerry I. Huang, MD
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Metacarpal/Phalangeal Fractures and Dislocations of the Hand
Speaker: John J. Fernandez, MD
2:50 pm - 3:10 pm Dupuytren's Disease and Stenosing Tenosynovitis
Speaker: Prosper Benhaim, MD
3:10 pm - 3:30 pm Compressive Neuropathy
Speaker: Henrique deBarros Pinto Netto, MD
3:30 pm - 3:50 pm Break
3:50 pm - 4:10 pm Inflammatory Arthropathies
Speaker: Marco Rizzo, MD
4:10 pm - 4:30 pm Tendon Injuries (Flexor and Extensor)
Speaker: Jeffrey B. Friedrich, MD
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm Soft Tissue Reconstruction of the Hand
Speaker: Warren C. Hammert, MD
4:50 pm - 5:10 pm Tendon Transfers for Nerve Palsy
Speaker: Matthew M. Tomaino, MD
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm Replantation and Management of Vascular Insufficiency in the Hand
Speaker: Pramod Nelluri, MBBS, MD
5:30 pm - 5:50 pm Wrist Fractures (Radius and Scaphoid)
Speaker: Jose Mauricio Carmo, MD
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Annual Meeting Dinner Dance
 
Saturday January 14, 2012
6:30 am - 8:00 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors
7:00 am - 8:00 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Instructional Courses
201. Management of Failed Carpal Tunnel Surgery
Chair: A. Lee Osterman, MD
Instructors: Miguel A. Pirela-Cruz, MD; Joshua M. Abzug, MD; Nash A. Naam, MD; Carlos Henrique Fernandes, MD; Nancy Davidson, MOTR/L
202. Carpal Tunnel Syndrome - Update
(ABPS -approved)

Chair: Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Instructors: Peter M. Murray, MD; Ather Mirza, MD; Michael Bednar, MD

Participation in this course can satisfy the MOC CME requirement of the ABPS practice improvement module, Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, for ABPS diplomates if they have uploaded their 10 consecutive cases on the ABPS web site. The course will cover principles and basic science of carpal tunnel syndrome as well as clinical and neurophysiological assessment. Evidence based outcome studies will be used to compare open and endoscopic surgery.
203. Nerve Transfers vs. Tendon Transfers: Timing, Treatment Options and Post-Operative Therapy
Chair: TBD
Instructors: Thomas H. Tung, MD; Justin M. Brown, MD; Christine B. Novak, PhD, PT
204. Controversies in Management of Complex Regional Pain Syndromes: Surgery vs. Non-Operative Treatment Options and Validated Methods to Study Outcomes?
Chair: TBD
Instructors: Ivica Ducic, MD, PhD; Wyndell Merritt, MD
205. Winning the Future: How to Best Train the Next Generation of Microsurgeons
Chair: TBD
Instructors: Michael Miller, MD; Randy Sherman, MD; Michael Neumeister, MD; J. Brian Boyd, MD
206. Bench to Bedside: Translational Research in Microsurgery
Chair: Geoff Gurtner, MD
Instructors: Terry Mckatyn, MD; Justin M. Sacks, MD
8:00 am - 8:15 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM President's Welcome
Steven McCabe, MD, AAHS President
Ivica Ducic, MD, PhD, ASPN President
Keith E. Brandt, MD, ASRM President
8:15 am - 9:30 am AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Combined Panel: CTA vs. Robotics
Moderators: Gedge Rosson, MD
Panelists: Susan E. Mackinnon, MD; W. P. Andrew Lee, MD, FACS; Oskar Aszmann, MD

With significant advances in nerve transfers, vascularized composite allotransplantation, and prosthetics, it is not always clear how these evolving techniques relate. This panel of experts will highlight their experiences with these modalities.

9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break with Exhibitors
10:00 am - 11:00 am Joint Presidential Keynote Lecture
Featured Speaker: Steve Levitt - "Freakonomics"

Steve LevittSteven Levitt is an economist who is a brilliant but uncomplicated man who uses simple questions to reach startling conclusions. Though he has no political agenda his theories have set off a firestorm of controversy and has had both conservatives and liberals up in arms. Levitt has shown other economists just how well their tools can make sense of the real world. Winner of the 2004 John Bates Clark Medal, he is currently the William B. Ogden Distinguished Service Professor of Economics at the University of Chicago. He co-authored the best-selling book Freakonomics and its sequel Superfreakonomics.

11:00 am - 12:00 pm AAHS/ASPN/ASRM Joint Outstanding Papers
12:00 pm Adjourn



© 2017 American Association for Hand Surgery. Read the Privacy Policy.